Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PM RCDU Screen adjustment

    Hello all!
    I got an issue with the setup of my RCDU screen.

    The CDU and RCDU runs on two different computers running only that software.

    I use FDS hardware with PS1 screens.

    When I go to the menu to adjust the screen and text position on the left CDU everything is fine.
    BUT, when I go to the same menu on the RCDU I can see all the adjustments but when I push them the corresponding item on the left CDU screen changes (on the other computer running the left CDU software) nothing happens on the RCDU computer.

    So Iím unable to adjust the screen on the RCDU.

    Does anyone have any advice on how to get it setup correctly.

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie Suggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    153
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PM RCDU Screen adjustment

    Hi.

    I had the same problem and emailed Enrico. I have it all alligned perfectly now (you need to use the normal key commands to shift the image (see the PM manual on the PM site).

    Regards,
    Darren Sugden


    Here is the reply I received from Enrico:

    Hi,

    that menu is for the main MCDU only, not the remote one. You can use the cursor keys, + and - to zoom in etc.

    If both screens are the same, simply copy the main CDU.INI entries over to the RCDU...

    Best Regards

    Enrico Schiratti

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Project Magenta Re: PM RCDU Screen adjustment

    Has anyone noticed, or it's just me, when I use RCDU the +/- key doesn't show on screen using an Engravity CDU, the hardware it's fine, it's the software any one knows how to work it out?

    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. PM rCDU talk...
    By Nick1150 in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-06-2015, 03:41 PM
  2. CDU + RCDU
    By flightdeck in forum F/E General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-18-2011, 07:03 AM
  3. Problems with RCDU
    By ChrisKLAS in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-17-2009, 12:59 AM
  4. altimeter adjustment
    By mrcirrus in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-10-2009, 11:19 PM
  5. Flap gauge adjustment
    By Skydvdan in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-09-2004, 11:51 PM