Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Suggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    153
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A320 Brake Pressure Gauge

    Hi!

    I'm wondering whether you would consider making an Airbus Brake Pressure gauge (as can be found on the MIP)?

    I am using TSR Airbus pro software - http://www.technical-service-richter.com/

    Offset=579E, 2 Byte length - Brake-Accu
    0 520 reflects 0 3000Psi

    Offset=6DC6, 2 Byte length - Brake-Press Left, Airbus only
    0 520 reflects 0 3000Psi

    Offset=6DC8, 2 Byte length - Brake-Press Right, Airbus only
    0 520 reflects 0 3000Psi

    Any thoughts?
    Regards,
    Darren Sugden

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 Brake Pressure Gauge

    Hello,

    That's a nice idea that I'll consider. the biggest problem is that I don't own that particular add-on, and the price of it is prohibitive for me as I'm a freeware addict .
    What I might do, is develop a "non-supported" version compatible with TSR software. Then later on as my other A320 projects evolve, create my own auto-braking system in a similar manner, but compatible with my software (instead of PM for example).

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie Suggy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hull, England
    Posts
    153
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Smile Re: A320 Brake Pressure Gauge

    That's great, Jeehell.

    Actually, I meant to write is that I intend to buy the TSR software.

    Reading the manual states that the three offsets are used to read the pressure and therefore can be used by any external programme and gauges.

    They are the same offsets used in the cheaper version of TSR (see the last page of the manual)

    http://www.aerosoft2.de/downloads/au...brake_engl.pdf

    Fingers crossed that you will do it one day

    Best wishes,
    Darren Sugden

Similar Threads

  1. TSR Autobrake and Flightillusion brake gauge
    By roarmbrust in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-31-2010, 04:47 PM
  2. A320 Brake Fan
    By Buddym in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-24-2010, 11:31 PM
  3. PMDG 737NG Overhead Diff Pressure Gauge, without Project Magenta
    By Daveanne in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-08-2010, 05:01 AM
  4. 737 Brake press gauge
    By salvapatuel in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-25-2009, 09:05 AM
  5. SIOC script for the Brake Pressure gauge with servo?
    By HondaCop in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-03-2009, 10:31 AM