Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just got a saitek instrument

    I just picked up one of those Saitek Pro Instrument goodies. Interestig little toy. It does display the " 6 pack" instruments fairly accurately to FS. Very bright screen, and good quality drawings. I havent played with it to much, but would love to try to get the 737 efis on it, but I dont know how to program.
    I have found that if you don't turn the screen off when not in flight sim it is a scrolling billboard for saitek products. Kind of annoying.

    Just a quick blurb on my new toy..will post pics later, if you want.

    If you want to ask any questons about it, let me know.
    Last edited by gokhotit; 07-15-2009 at 05:02 AM. Reason: can't type
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  2. Thanks AlexJ thanked for this post
  3. #2
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Just got a saitek instrument

    Funny because I was just looking at these myself.

    Was wondering if it would be fairly easy to remove the screen from the casing and mount into my own MIP.

    I don't like the slant / tilt of the unit, however, if I was to remove the screen and pots it wouldn't be a problem.

    Not too impressed by advertising logo issue, there must be a way round this.

    Please give us more detailed feedback on these units as and when you have more time with it.

    Cheers,

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  4. #3
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Just got a saitek instrument

    Here are the pictures


    wide angle

    close up

    sorry, but if i try to post the actual image the website crashes for me, and it wont post.
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  5. Thanks AlexJ thanked for this post
  6. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Just got a saitek instrument

    When you are typing your post, in the Bottom right corner.. you will notice a button/link called

    INSERT

    if you click that a popup opens with all your pictures and you can choose a picture you want in your post. you can also select the size and what will happen when a user clicks on it..

    Just a new feature of our site.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  7. #5
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Just got a saitek instrument

    I have just seen a youtube video of these saitek instruments in a 6 pack formation (all 6 instruments) used with the saitek yoke, and I am really disappointed by what I saw.

    A guy used the 6 instruments on a Cessna 172 setup on FSX and there is some really bad lagging especially with the Artificial Horizon, ASI and Altimeter.

    The ASI is said to have really small digits so its hard to see what they actually are, and the artificial horizon is supposed to be 'way out and lagging behind'.



    Have you experienced anything like the video yet?

    I dont know if you have tested this yet with a GA setup, but from what I have seen I don't think I will be buying one of these (or 6 for that matter).

    It's a shame because I was hoping that these would reach the mark.

    Back to square one again!
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  8. Thanks BlackWidow thanked for this post
  9. #6
    10+ Posting Member PHLpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Just got a saitek instrument

    I was thinking about getting one for the copilot side heading indicator.

    how does it link to FS?

  10. #7
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Just got a saitek instrument

    Good question, Connects via USB and I guess it must use its own software to get parameters out of FS, I would be very surprised if FSUIPC has anything to do with, I know that it comes with a SDK developer kit so you can display anything else in FS.
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  11. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Just got a saitek instrument

    The home cockpit guy? LMFAO..
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  12. Thanks AlexJ thanked for this post
  13. #9
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Just got a saitek instrument

    I almost laughed my head off too and fell off the chair.....
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  14. #10
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Just got a saitek instrument

    Well I had thought about purchasing a few of theese but not after seeing the lag in those insturments. What a bumer I was really looking forward to theese to. Oh well.
    Mike G.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. MD-82 Instrument panel
    By Joe Cygan in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-08-2010, 10:59 AM
  2. very nice instrument..
    By Jackpilot in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-17-2009, 05:13 PM
  3. Saitek Pro Flight Instrument Panel
    By magicaldr in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-26-2009, 06:04 AM
  4. Need Help with 757/767 Instrument Panel
    By DAL900 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-15-2007, 09:47 PM
  5. First instrument panel
    By superconnie in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-15-2007, 02:44 PM