Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    150
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    12.1" VGA Display

    Does anyone see a problem with using the SK-2012R 12.1" monitor to display the Garmin G1000 PFD?

    http://store.earthlcd.com/SK-3012R_2?sc=7&category=44

    It appreas to be a standard VGA monitor but I may be over looking something.

    Have a safe 4th of July.

  2. Thanks BlackWidow thanked for this post
  3. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 12.1" VGA Display

    Should be no issues. As long as you can feed it a regular VGA signal.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  4. #3
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 12.1" VGA Display

    I am also building the G1000 and would think that this screen would work great for it. Thanks for posting the link.
    Mike G.

  5. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    150
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 12.1" VGA Display

    Thanks guys.

    If I do order I'll call first and ask what the "kit" is in reference to. Those size monitors are difficult to find for a reasonable price. That is the lowerst I have found.


    BW, what version of the G1000 are you planning to use? Single or multi-engine? Piston, turbo-prop, jet?

    What is your interface plan for the buttons and rotaties?

  6. #5
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 12.1" VGA Display

    N242AM

    I have the PM GAGC so unless PM adds additional engines to the software I will be stuck with useing Piston engined aircraft. Of course i can use any aircraft but the GAGC doesnt like when i use turbo props or jets. Or for that matter any aricraft with more then 2 fuel tanks (The software will show the tanks as empty) I had recently sent PM a email to Find out If they planned any updates for the GAGC and Enrico sent me an email back saying they were working on hardware for the GAGC. I am either going to buy my own buttons and roataries or I am going to buy from this company http://www.glass-cockpit.org/en/market/default.htm Scroll down to the bottom and you will see that you can buy there products in individual pieces. I still need to send them an email to find out if this will work with PM.

    If i get my own rotaries ans buttons i will use a USB keyboard interface from Hagstrom.

    Mike
    Mike G.

  7. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Home
    Posts
    150
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 12.1" VGA Display

    I am almost sure I'll no longer use PM or networking computers.

    Looking into undocking panels with multiple video cards on one computer.

    There is just too much uncertainty when using different sim software and add-ons. Been there, done that, tired of it.

    I believe the guys from glass-cockpit.org use the MindStar G1000. I read a few post by them in the MS forum. I have the MS G1000 software. Unfortunately it currently only supports single engine piston aircraft. There are indications they are working on multi-engine and turbo-prop versions of the G1000.

    My direction is to use the Flight1 Cessna Mustang software with undocked panels. PFDs on the 12.1" display and the MFD on a 15". One big problem is getting the panel mouse click spots to work with FSUIPC Mouse Macro. Having some issues with Mouse Macro. I read that a program called AutoHotKey does work with Mustang panels. Haven't tried it just yet.

Similar Threads

  1. 32" LCD TV as Front veiw visual display
    By wannabeaflyer in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-05-2011, 03:37 PM
  2. Real Flight Simulators versus PC "Games" - the eternal debate...
    By ryanf in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-01-2010, 06:32 PM
  3. How to Display "-" on A320 V/S Digits
    By Buddym in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-11-2009, 10:19 AM
  4. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-05-2008, 12:39 PM
  5. Gwyn Perrett's Article "Creating a glass cockpit display"
    By Matt Olieman in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-31-2007, 08:20 PM