Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member


    chrisdanker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    108
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Running PM systems and PM Instructor together on 1 Laptop

    I recently purchased the PM Systems to add to my collection of Boeing and Airbus FULL software.

    My question is :

    1. Can the PM Systems run smoothly on a Pentium 3 700Mhz , 128mb RAM laptop? What are the minimium requirements?

    2. Alternatively, can the PM Systems run together on the same laptop with P4 2.0 Ghz 512mb RAM that is currently running my PM Instructor? Can I use 2 monitors and run both the PM systems and PM Instructor on the same laptop? Will there be a conflict of software when it comes to the keyboard usage?

    Thanks for any help.

    Regards,

    Chris Danker
    Kuala Lumpur, MALAYSIA

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Chris. I think if the 700 had a more ram you would be ok. CPU has enough to run it but I am affraid the ram is too little. Try it with demo. As far as runing it with the PM Instruct. I would have to say no. I tried runing the Instructors station on a 2.0 with 1 gig of ram, that was runing my EPIC software (FS Communicator) and it realy choked. That software takes a lot of power! Again the best thing to do would be to try it with the demo and see if you are satisfied with the results. Every system is differant you my find it will work.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    At the moment I'm running PMsystems, PMinstructor, and PMsounds all on a P-2.4 with 512MB-ram without any hassles. However I haven't got any I/O cards interfaced into the PC yet, so when that load is added the situation may well change - as per Bob's experience. I'm going to be using OpenCockpits I/O but I'm not sure what sort of extra load that will create yet.

    There are no conflicts with PMsystems and PMinstructor - keyboard and mouse commands go to whichever application has the focus in windows.

    One thing that makes a critical difference to the efficiency of these programs is your video driver and OpenGL compatability. It's worth trolling the net to find the best driver for your video card (or onboard video) to get the latest OpenGL compatability.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member


    chrisdanker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brisbane, AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    108
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Bob,

    I shall try additional RAM on my laptop and see if that works. I have some old spare Laptops that I wanted to see I could use with PM software. As the laptops take less space instead of the casings as my others are Desktop models. After about 6 PC's , they sure do start taking up space around my simulator. Infact , I was think of investing next time on Laptops to take over from my desktop models and cut down the area behind my Engravity Panels.

    Cheers mate...

    Chris

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict ekezz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Nieuw Vennep - Netherlands
    Posts
    339
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Maybe you can invest in shuttle pc's as they are very small and still give you desktop performance. You can pick some of the components yourself.
    Kester Meijer
    http://www.mycockpit.nl - to see my cockpit construction
    Certified De-Ice Supervisor EHAM

Similar Threads

  1. Laptop with 2+ monitors?
    By abrinson in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-10-2010, 03:04 PM
  2. laptop monitor
    By dpurcell in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-24-2010, 01:48 PM
  3. TH2Go on Laptop
    By headshrink in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-11-2009, 10:29 PM
  4. Laptop/CDU display
    By Jackpilot in forum LCD Monitor Solutions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-05-2009, 03:00 PM
  5. running phidgets and pm systems,
    By steve diamond in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-11-2006, 06:12 AM