Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: change engines

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    64
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    change engines

    Hi,
    I bought the Flight illusion engine cluster about one year ago, then I started the construction of a Cessna turboprop. The engine cluster is working perfectly with the beechcraft but not with the Cessna because it has no ITT but EGT and prop rpm doesn't work also with the Cessna. I was thinking h changing the aircraft.cfg file and taking the engine section of the beech iso the Cessna figures ? also I prefer the beech sound.
    Is this possible ?

    Thanks and fly safe

    Fs9, XP, FDS,F.I.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member


    flyboy01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    94
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: change engines

    You should be able to just copy the panel.cfg files into the Cessna a/c and sound files as well. This way you will still get the model pictures of the cessna and handeling characteristisc of the Cessna with the beech instruments and sounds. But always remember to back up your origional files so you can always restore to the origional if it doesnt work properly or the way you want.
    Trev
    Last edited by flyboy01; 06-25-2009 at 07:46 AM. Reason: spelling eror

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    64
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: change engines

    Thanks Trev I'll try that

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member


    flyboy01's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Newcastle, NSW, Australia
    Posts
    94
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: change engines

    sorry i forgot to add that you also need to copy all the panel bmp files as well or it will not know what pictures to load up for the panels. easiest way i think is to back up entire panels directory in the a/c and then copy the beech panel folder to the cessna a/c. This also goes for the sounds as well.
    Trev

Similar Threads

  1. stop engines ?
    By renegade in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 04:50 AM
  2. Captain, there be ENGINES here!
    By Michael Carter in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-30-2009, 09:00 AM
  3. 6 engines
    By 747sim in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-21-2008, 05:25 PM
  4. Two levers, four engines.
    By Gnorfie in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-16-2007, 05:34 PM