Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Leuven, Belgium
    Posts
    41
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    EICAS size for desktop kit

    Hi

    My first post here:

    I'm looking into buying the desktop kit (captain + center) and was wondering what screen to use for the EICAS, so it does not interfere with the annunciators just above it. (I would use FlightIllusion intruments for the standby)

    Am I correct in reading the manuals that the captait kit has a cut out in the bottom so you slide a screen through and that the center kit does not have this?

    Can someone provide me with some pictures from the back of the captain and center stand?

    Thanks so much
    Thomas

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: EICAS size for desktop kit

    10 inch tft taken out of its case.

    See picture.

    The tft has been seperated from the backcase with all electronics, that has been set back with spacers and turned to portrait position so that it doesnt block any annunciators, rotary switches or landing gear and instruments.

    The tft panel itself remains in landscape position.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Leuven, Belgium
    Posts
    41
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: EICAS size for desktop kit

    Stef

    Thanks for the picture!

    And this works in the desktop kit? Not blocking the flaps indicator and N1 setting?

    Could you tell me what screen brand it is you use?

Similar Threads

  1. Desktop aviator
    By LeLv30_Superbus in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2010, 08:07 AM
  2. FS9 crashes to desktop
    By ryanf in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-24-2010, 05:15 PM
  3. PM eicas display with aerosoft eicas hardware
    By npbosch in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 09:37 AM
  4. PM eicas display with aerosoft eicas hardware
    By npbosch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 09:37 AM
  5. Monitor size for PFD, MD, EICAS and computer type.
    By apopilot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-06-2007, 02:33 PM