Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    433
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Can I use this type of Rotary Encoder for FSBus

    I have about 50 of these that I bought some time ago. No data sheet but this is what they look like.

    http://www.bourns.com/data/global/pdfs/PEC12.pdf

    Can they be used with FSBus.

    David

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can I use this type of Rotary Encoder for FSBus

    hi,
    they look good, but try it.

    Stefan

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    433
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can I use this type of Rotary Encoder for FSBus

    Quote Originally Posted by sgaert View Post
    hi,
    they look good, but try it.

    Stefan
    Hi Stefan,

    I have tried them but I am not getting what should happen as in the instructions.

    Tried all things with them but I just get 1's and 0's. No -1's

    I have followed the tutorial in the manual 100% but I must be missing something.

    I have put all the gauges back into the sim and I am going to fly for a while and then do some more coding.

    Appreciate any help you can offer with these encoders though.

    Thanks
    David

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can I use this type of Rotary Encoder for FSBus

    Quote Originally Posted by RobiD View Post
    Tried all things with them but I just get 1's and 0's. No -1's
    Did you mark them ase a rotary Input??

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    433
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can I use this type of Rotary Encoder for FSBus

    Quote Originally Posted by sgaert View Post
    Did you mark them ase a rotary Input??
    I followed Dirks instructions. I used flat cable, pin 1 to first wire, pin 2 second wire, pin 3 to third wire. (then I tried all variations of this ie: wire 1 to pin 2 etc)

    Plugged it into port 20 or position 20 as it has to start on a even number, and in FSAdmin, Set key 20 to Phase A type rotary (infact, I tried all the types type b, BCD, even Greyhill even tried setting 20 and then 21 to type A, type B etc) they all did exactly the same thing ie:

    20 1
    20 0
    21 0
    21 1

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can I use this type of Rotary Encoder for FSBus

    Did you set the jumper for configuration?

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    433
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can I use this type of Rotary Encoder for FSBus

    Quote Originally Posted by sgaert View Post
    Did you set the jumper for configuration?

    Ok, there's something new. What jumper. Do I need to set a jumper to configure the switch type in FSAdmin?

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can I use this type of Rotary Encoder for FSBus

    IO-Docu on Page 18.
    "Set J16 jumper on the IO board. Change to Set CID tab and set the
    desired controller ID."

  9. #9
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    433
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can I use this type of Rotary Encoder for FSBus

    Quote Originally Posted by sgaert View Post
    IO-Docu on Page 18.
    "Set J16 jumper on the IO board. Change to Set CID tab and set the
    desired controller ID."

    The contoller CID of the DIO board is 27 and has been set for months, but are you saying that I have to set J16 in order to configure the switch types?

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Can I use this type of Rotary Encoder for FSBus

    Yes. Every change on a FSBUS board (Display not) need to set the config jumper.

  11. Thanks RobiD thanked for this post
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Gray Type Rotary Encoder from Farnell / Maplin
    By marcus_422 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-20-2010, 11:55 AM
  2. Rotary encoder-where and what to buy?
    By shoumi in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-22-2009, 09:48 PM
  3. Turning a Rotary encoder with a pushbutton into a dual rotary encoder
    By snizbatch in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2009, 03:57 AM
  4. What kind of Rotary Switch for Radio/GPS type knob
    By XOrionFE in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-13-2008, 01:13 PM