Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: 737 Trim

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    S. E. England
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    737 Trim

    Hi

    My default fsx 737 trim is way over to the right and nothing seems to centre it. Any suggestions would be appreciated

    Mac

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 737 Trim

    Just checking, but did you try Numberpad 5?
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    S. E. England
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 737 Trim

    That was quick off the mark Trev. I'll try that. Many thanks

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 737 Trim

    No Problem. I can't remember if NumLock needs to be on of off. But if your views change when you press the numpad 5, then change the state of your NumLock key. LOL
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    S. E. England
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 737 Trim

    Num 5 centres it for about 20 secs and then it flips back...............

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie Melnato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    206
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 737 Trim

    Num 5 centres it for about 20 secs and then it flips back.............
    I bet you have a UNWANTED joystick button commanding the trim....check through all your controller buttons in FSX

    Nat

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    S. E. England
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: 737 Trim

    Thanks for that......disconnecting my yoke solves the problem. Of course I will need the yoke however.........I have a nose down/up trim switch and that shows the + and - changes in the EICAS but does nothing to sort the problem. Do I need to configure the trim switch and if so how?

    Regards
    Mac

Similar Threads

  1. Trim
    By Mac in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-07-2009, 01:11 PM
  2. trim
    By hercules in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 02-01-2009, 07:06 PM
  3. 737 trim
    By ivar hestnes in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 09-30-2008, 03:35 PM
  4. Rudder Trim?
    By Pierre24 in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-14-2008, 04:17 AM
  5. Trim
    By hercules in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-09-2007, 04:04 PM