Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    boston ma
    Posts
    109
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    displays not switching

    hello.. when i use the controlador to test my displays when i hit start they go blank then when i hit the all on button they all show eights the problem is when i hit the test button it says on/off then follow then it begins to count however the displays never change from displaying eights....they worked before now nothing...could there be something wrong with my display card?

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    531
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: displays not switching

    The controllador program is funky in that area, I would not be surprised to see that you had to restart your pc to make it behave properly. Another thing to check, if you were playing with IOcards software make sure it is stopped (in task manager) before you start controllador. I have had problems where IOcards window closes, but the process stays running and interferes with controllador.

    BuddyM

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    boston ma
    Posts
    109
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: displays not switching

    i will check the task bar i tried to restart but it didnt do the trick but i will try what you said thanks again buddy.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    boston ma
    Posts
    109
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: displays not switching

    could someone please tell me where my sioc.ini.txt file is for some reason i cant find it?

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: displays not switching

    Quote Originally Posted by djcevera20 View Post
    could someone please tell me where my sioc.ini.txt file is for some reason i cant find it?
    the file is named sioc.ini and you may find it in your SIOC folder

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    boston ma
    Posts
    109
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: displays not switching

    well still no luck with my displays which at one point were working...if i go to controlador and hit all on they go on if i hit test they just go blank then show all nines......if i start fs then start iocards the displays go blank please any help would be greatly apprieciated...

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    531
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: displays not switching

    Hey, sorry you are having problems. Let me ask my dumb questions first..... did anything change? different cable(s), power supply, computer, etc?

    Not counting the pins connected to the displays card, can you say that all inputs and outputs work correctly? If there is a problem, maybe we can narrow it down to a particular group of leads and/or chip(s).

    You have more than likely looked at all of thi already, just running thru waht I would do in my head...


    Since your card worked at one point we have to assume that either something changed, or something went bad. Also, since the card blanks

    I have a displays card that I am not using yet, If you want I can send it to you to test with.

    Can you do a simple config with IOcards software and display an offset, say airspeed? When you do what happens? I only ask because I just tested my IOCards with the controlador and it behaves in a similar fashion.

    The going blank when you run IOCards, is that with a valid config file for IOCards?

    Let me know, we can compare notes via instant messenger or phone if ya like.

    BuddyM

  8. Thanks djcevera20 thanked for this post
  9. #8
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    boston ma
    Posts
    109
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: displays not switching

    buddy i was thinking it my be a config issue late last night so my plan is to reconfige the card...what i was actually thinking of doing was to totally uninstall both sioc and iocards and start from scratch now that i know how the two work i can start from scratch....thank you for your off on the card i will see tonight if this will help things. i will be in touch
    tim

  10. #9
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    boston ma
    Posts
    109
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: displays not switching

    well after uninstalling and reinstalling both the iocard software and the sioc software reconfiguring everything i hooked the master and display cards back up and low and behold i had the same exact problem. so as i went to pick the card up and chuck it into the pile of usless computer parts i have when i touched it the display changed!!!!!! can you believe that this whole time the problem was a faulty jumper on the displays II card... needless to say all is working properly now.

Similar Threads

  1. Please Help!! 7 Seg Displays with OC Displays card
    By shafian in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-31-2008, 07:09 PM
  2. ACT-ive page not switching by itself
    By eudoniga in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2008, 08:16 AM
  3. ACT-ive page not switching by itself
    By eudoniga in forum PM Airbus MCDU
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-24-2008, 10:25 AM
  4. Using FS2Phidgets for switching between IAS and VS
    By Tomlin in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2007, 05:58 PM