Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How to get a VC?

    Hi,

    I downloaded and installed a Boeing 737-300 (TNT livery) from AVSIM in FS9. It lacks a Virtual Cockpit. I've copied & pasted the panel directory from the standard B737-400 aircraft into the TNT aircraft folder (in the 737-400 aircraft I have the standard VC of course) but that didn't do the trick as far as the VC is concerned.
    I must be doing something wrong but don't know what.

    Can someone help me out on this?

    Regards,

    JWS
    Last edited by JWS; 06-12-2009 at 03:56 AM. Reason: spelling

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to get a VC?

    The VC is hard coded to the flight model. If it didn't come with a VC, you won't have one.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Unhappy Re: How to get a VC?



    JWS

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: How to get a VC?

    Did you just download a 'repaint'?
    If so you will need all the aircraft model, panel and config files...

    Not at the fs machine at the moment so cant remember which files you would need...

    Hope that points you slightly in the direction...
    Mike