Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    V/S display question

    Hello, just fine tuning for my FCU.
    Anybody who has completed FCU with iocard.exe program, can
    You kindly share how is Yor Vertical speed configured?
    Mine is still working wrong. There is no "minus" for descend and values
    are wrong. In PM PFD values are correct.
    Also "STD" in baro and in managed mode I have no "----" after maged dot.

    Yours,
    Markus

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: V/S display question

    Hello,

    For special characters assign those values:
    Value= -999999 = all digits off
    Value= -999998 = all digits show "-"
    Value= -999997 = all digits show "s"
    Value= -999996 = all digits show "t"
    Value= -999995 = all digits show"d"
    Value= -999994 = all digits show "_"

    For the baro window, if you want to show 'STD' you need to assign each letter to each display separately, so you need to hav a variable for the whole display when showing the QNH and 3 other display variables.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: V/S display question

    Hello, and thanks.

    I also found that numbers 10,11,12,13,14,15 will give
    letters. As "S" I will use 5. I wrote to pm support, what
    offsets should I use for this baro STD. Also I need to
    get those managed mode --- lines in FCU. I guess I can use 04F0?

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: V/S display question

    Hello "Jeehell", may I ask You what
    Offsetts are You using FCU displays
    to show managed mode lines?
    Also I had no luck last night with baro
    STD settings. Many thank for helping.

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: V/S display question

    Hello,

    I don't use PM software so I cannot tell you which offsets to use for their FCU.
    When I used VASfmc, I used a small trick to shuffle between managed --- and numbers when coupling/uncoupling the AP.
    Now I use my own FMGS suite with my own offsets so it's even different.

    But I believed PM provided offets for managed/selected modes?

    Cheers, Jean Luc

Similar Threads

  1. Question about collimated display systems.
    By mikesblack in forum Collimated Display Discussions
    Replies: 321
    Last Post: 07-19-2017, 12:21 PM
  2. Display question: immersive projection
    By g_seattle in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-23-2009, 03:17 AM
  3. LCD Display question
    By phil73 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2009, 03:45 PM
  4. PMRJ PDF Display Question
    By Tim in forum Magenta Cockpits
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 03-27-2008, 06:25 PM
  5. Lower display question
    By bindook in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-16-2007, 10:47 PM