Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    boston ma
    Posts
    109
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    where to get encoders

    anyone know where i can buy encoders for opencockpit master cards..

    i heard these work.. CTS corporation type 288

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member Leo Bodnar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Opencockpits sell them http://www.opencockpits.com/catalog/encoder-p-100.html
    I have them on my website as well.

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    531
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You can also get them from Digikey direct. How are you making out with the sim?


    BuddyM

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    boston ma
    Posts
    109
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thanks for the help guys....buddy sim is going slow but its getting there i switch from the pmdg 737 to the leveld 767 so i started from scratch. finally got the hang of sioc a little bit too. my mcp will be complete by the end of the week i hope then im gonna go ahead and start buildiing the mip im in the process of getting all of the dimensions need. i will post some photos soon
    Leo is it possible to use both your cards and the oc cards in the same sim?

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member Leo Bodnar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by djcevera20 View Post
    Leo is it possible to use both your cards and the oc cards in the same sim?
    Yes, they will work together just fine.

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    boston ma
    Posts
    109
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    just checked the digi site there are a few different kinds of encoders i have supplied a link to the site could someone tell me which one i should get

    http://search.digikey.com/scripts/Dk...coder&x=8&y=21

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member Leo Bodnar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The difference between them is
    - Detent (Y/N)
    - Push button presence (Y/N)
    - Terminal style (pins/lugs)

    I guess you want detents and push button won't hurt even if you don't use it now. Lugs are easier to solder to but pins are fine as well.

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    boston ma
    Posts
    109
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    the one i was looking at has an output of Quadrature (Incremental) is this ok or does the output need to be Gray Code (Absolute)

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member Leo Bodnar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    These are all quadrature incremental type. As far as I understand they all work with OC hardware.

    Technically, quadrature output is 2-bit Gray code.

  10. Thanks djcevera20 thanked for this post
  11. #10
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    boston ma
    Posts
    109
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    good to know thank you for your help leo

Similar Threads

  1. encoders again
    By cliff707 in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-06-2011, 02:22 AM
  2. Rotary Encoders
    By PittsburghLever in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-04-2008, 04:59 AM
  3. Simulating Encoders
    By ian@737ng.co.uk in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-07-2008, 09:54 PM
  4. Rotary encoders co-op
    By Paul G in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-02-2008, 07:08 AM
  5. !help! Need Encoders
    By JOSE J GONZALEZ AVILA in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-02-2008, 05:28 PM