Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member PHLpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    TripleHead2Go resolution problem ??

    I just got the TripleHead2Go for my setup and got everything working but when I go to full screen with the 3 monitors the resolution drops way off. If I change the resolution settings in FS or if I change the computers resolution settings the TH2G doesnít open all three monitors. How do I improve the resolution with all 3 monitors working?

    With the resolution itís at now I canít fly because there is zero depth perception and everything looks super flat and giant squares

    PS Iím using 3 22Ē monitors

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I assume you have the digital version?

    1. Does your hardware support TH2Go? Go to matrox.com to confirm.
    2. What resolution setting are you using on your desktop? 3840x1024? Is the resolution listed in you display properties? Does the stretched mode work on your desktop? Sometimes you need to go into the TH2Go setup and select the resolution modes you wish to have available in order for them to appear and work.
    3. Are all your 22" monitor the exact same make and model?

    Basically if supported and setup correctly, you simply select the resolution from display properties or FS settings and it should work.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member PHLpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    1. I assume my hardware can support TH2G. I have a Velocity Micro gaming computer that is less than 6 months old. With the duel ATI crossfire video card.

    2. My desktop resolution is 3840x1024. The TH2G does not stretch across my desktop. The other two monitors are on power save until I go full screen in FS

    3. The three 22Ē monitors I'm using are different. they are an LG, Samsung, and a View Sonic

    Please help me I'm going crazy

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Your video card should be supported.

    If you aren't getting the stretched view on your desktop then something is not set correctly. Unless you have set up the other monitors to be in the power saving mode - they are in the power saving mode because they have no signal.

    During your boot (when the BIOS is displayed - before windows loads), are all three monitors displaying data? Just two? Or one?

    Because you have three different monitors it may be more difficult to troubleshoot. Do you know if all three monitors display 1280x1024 at the same refresh rate?

    I would suggest to post something on widescreengamingfourm.com http://www.widescreengamingforum.com...73f38df3c2a169

    You will get expert advice very quick.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: TripleHead2Go resolution problem ??

    I don't think the TH2GO can do 3840x1024 with ATI cards. Check the compatibility list on the Matrox web site.

    --
    Bryn

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member PHLpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: TripleHead2Go resolution problem ??

    I visited the Matrox web site and used the compatibility tool. That helped a lot. It told me what I had to do to improve my resolution. Then I downloaded an update for my video card. The resolution I needed wasn’t on my computer until I did the updates. Now everything is working the way I want it to. Thanks guys, I really appreciate the help.

Similar Threads

  1. New year resolution
    By wardeworth in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-19-2010, 05:08 AM
  2. new TH2GO resolution problem with FSX
    By fulcrum_64th in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-18-2008, 09:31 PM
  3. Resolution out?
    By Drewsta in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-03-2008, 06:03 AM
  4. Projection resolution
    By Drewsta in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-29-2008, 04:59 PM
  5. TripleHead2Go Setup Problem
    By andarlite in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11-21-2007, 05:16 PM