Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie HondaCop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    240
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary encoder question

    If a certain situation calls for an 8 position, 1 circuit rotary encoder. Can I use a 16 position, 1 circuit rotary encoder instead? The reason why I ask is because the 8 position one is hard to find. The only place where I actually see it listed at is on Opencocpits, but Leobodnar has the 12 position encoder for almost 1/2 price of what Opencockpits charges for the 8 position version of it.
    Regards,

    Efrain "E" Ruiz (HondaCop)
    LiveDISPATCH @ http://www.livedispatch.org

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie HondaCop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    240
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Anyone?
    Regards,

    Efrain "E" Ruiz (HondaCop)
    LiveDISPATCH @ http://www.livedispatch.org

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    8 position switch

    hi hc....
    not sure what you mean by this. are you referring to cycles per revolution or are you looking for a switch with 8 positive positions per rev?
    i'm assuming that you saw the CTS288 encoder....right?
    pls expand on what you want to do and i'll point you in the right direction.
    cheers ... ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie HondaCop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    240
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Ian,

    Sorry for my ignorance! lol Let me explain myself a bit better. Here is a panel which I have ordered from Hispapanels: http://hispapanels.com/tienda/produc...products_id=64

    As you can see on the requirements, it says I will need 3 rotary switches (8 positions, 1 circuit).

    Opencockpits have these switches in stock: http://www.opencockpits.com/catalog/...ml?cPath=24_55

    Leobodnar has the CTS288 at 2.89 EUR., but it says that it has 16 detents per revolution. I am comfused here.

    Can I use the CTS288 for the panel above?
    Regards,

    Efrain "E" Ruiz (HondaCop)
    LiveDISPATCH @ http://www.livedispatch.org

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    IJmuiden, Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I think you will need a 12 position (not an rotary encoder).
    These can be bought at every electronic shop and will cost 1 to 3 euro.
    Take a good look at what type you buy.
    You have 12x1, 6x2, 4x3 types.
    You will need the 12x1 type. This type has one ground pin and 12 positions.
    The 4x3 type has 3 ground pins and has only 4 usable positions.
    These kind of position switches are also available with 8 positions, but these are rare to find.
    When your panel has markings at every 45 degrees you will need the 8 position type. At most panels the markings are at every 30 degree.

    The leo bodnar type are rotary encoders. From an electronically viewpoint you should see a rotary switch as 12 individually on-of switches
    A rotary encoder is far more complex. There are a lot of difderent types.
    Most give 01010101 when you turn clockwise and 101010101 when you turn counterclockwise.
    You need special input ouputcontrollers and take care that you buy the type that fits to that input outcontroller.

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie HondaCop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    240
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by npbosch View Post
    I think you will need a 12 position (not an rotary encoder).
    These can be bought at every electronic shop and will cost 1 to 3 euro.
    Take a good look at what type you buy.
    You have 12x1, 6x2, 4x3 types.
    You will need the 12x1 type. This type has one ground pin and 12 positions.
    The 4x3 type has 3 ground pins and has only 4 usable positions.
    These kind of position switches are also available with 8 positions, but these are rare to find.
    When your panel has markings at every 45 degrees you will need the 8 position type. At most panels the markings are at every 30 degree.

    The leo bodnar type are rotary encoders. From an electronically viewpoint you should see a rotary switch as 12 individually on-of switches
    A rotary encoder is far more complex. There are a lot of difderent types.
    Most give 01010101 when you turn clockwise and 101010101 when you turn counterclockwise.
    You need special input ouputcontrollers and take care that you buy the type that fits to that input outcontroller.
    Thanks Norbert! Your post made a ton of sense. Now I have a better idea.
    Regards,

    Efrain "E" Ruiz (HondaCop)
    LiveDISPATCH @ http://www.livedispatch.org

Similar Threads

  1. Rotary encoder-where and what to buy?
    By shoumi in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-22-2009, 09:48 PM
  2. Turning a Rotary encoder with a pushbutton into a dual rotary encoder
    By snizbatch in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2009, 03:57 AM
  3. another rotary encoder question
    By stabell in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-14-2008, 12:01 PM
  4. Rotary Encoder Question
    By elekwind in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 09-03-2008, 10:56 AM