Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Problem Airbus radio panel

    Hello, I'm trying to configure my RMP panel with TCAS panel.
    I have only capt side pedestal, except TCAS is in right hand side off course.
    I do not get first digit "1" to radio segments. What offset controls
    it? I guess it is an independent led that should write "1" all the time?
    My output number is 68 for active side first digit.

    I'm only trying to use following buttons for RMP :

    VHF1 as com1
    VHF2 as com2
    VOR (standby nav line) as nav2
    ILS (standby nav line) as nav1
    ADF (standby nav line) as adf
    In ACP panel I have two inputs for CALL Vhf1 and vhf2 and ON VOICE button.

    TCAS is not working at all. Cannot see any digits. Also rotarys does not work.
    I have inputs for this :
    left side upper rotary input 138 and lower 136
    right side upper rotary 131 and lower 133

    I propably need some help. Problem is that button names / assemble are different in real
    aircraft than FSX panel and those names in opencockpits manuals. Could be easier to use
    real names of things?

    Thanks,
    Markus

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Unhappy Anyone, Brian?

    Ok, I got tcas now by pressing a
    custom button. When I push it Tcas
    digits come up but all digits in radio panel
    disappears. So tcas is swapped. How
    to get rid of this function and that digits
    in tcas panel could stay all the time?
    I just do not get the logic here. What
    are libre offsetts? What offset controls
    those first "1" digits in radio panel.
    I try to use Brians setup with no luck.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem Airbus radio panel

    Ok, it works now as I wish, except I have no first "1" digit for active and standby
    displays. Is there any way to config one particular segment to 1 via iocards.exe
    program? I do not want to solder because it is difficult to take panel off and put it back.
    I use those opencockpits pcb boards for those displays.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Problem Airbus radio panel

    Got it! A320 ready for take off after 3 years building

Similar Threads

  1. glass radio panel ?
    By 360kal in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 04-13-2011, 08:49 PM
  2. Choices: Saitek radio panel or GoFlight Radio Panel...
    By Tim Abbott in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 02:43 AM
  3. Radio Panel
    By jsfboat in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-09-2010, 08:56 AM
  4. Radio panel! help me with parts etc.
    By Xoder in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-25-2009, 11:49 PM