Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Boeing 737 throttle quadrant

    Hi,

    I'm looking into the possibilities of a 737 TQ and found that CockpitSonic and FSC are selling them. After studying the respective websites I was wondering if these TQ's aren't the same.

    Furthermore I would like to get into contact with people using either the CockpitSonic one or the FSC one and learn about their exerience with the products and the support.

    I'm using FS9, with Project Magenta and the MCP from CPFlight.

    Regards,

    JWS

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Henderson, NV
    Posts
    98
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    From my understanding, the two quadrants are identical except they are using different control boards and drivers.

    I have the FSC motorized TQ and I'm very pleased with it. I wish the stab trim indicators were functional, but alas, at this price point, you can't have everything.

    (I'm using an identical setup to you... FS9, CPFlight MCPPro/EFISPro, and PM software)

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Chris,

    You don't have the problems related to in other posts and you didn't have to disconnect wires and buy a seperate joystick card to get the TOGA etc working properly? (which is i.m.h.o. a shame when you buy a product with that kind of price tag).

    JWS

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by JWS View Post
    Thanks Chris,

    You don't have the problems related to in other posts and you didn't have to disconnect wires and buy a seperate joystick card to get the TOGA etc working properly? (which is i.m.h.o. a shame when you buy a product with that kind of price tag).

    JWS
    I have the Cockpitsonic one with prewired powersupply, spoiler works fine but autotrotthle does not.
    Im pleased with it, it feels good but I really want moving levers also.

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Henderson, NV
    Posts
    98
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by JWS View Post
    Thanks Chris,

    You don't have the problems related to in other posts and you didn't have to disconnect wires and buy a seperate joystick card to get the TOGA etc working properly? (which is i.m.h.o. a shame when you buy a product with that kind of price tag).

    JWS
    A previous reply that I wrote in this thread: http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=16081

    With the new v2.0 TQ driver, there's no longer any need to disconnect the A/T DISC and TO/GA switches from the board included in the throttle unit. The v2.0 driver allows you to assign a keyboard function to these switches, which can then be routed through FSUIPC to trigger the appropriate PM command.

  6. Thanks JWS thanked for this post
  7. #6
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by kenlie_no View Post
    I have the Cockpitsonic one with prewired powersupply, spoiler works fine but autotrotthle does not.
    Im pleased with it, it feels good but I really want moving levers also.
    OK, but this puzzles me, the levers don't work but you are still pleased.

    Is Cockpitsonic supporting you to get this fixed?

    Do you have other Cockpitsonic stuff by the way (like their clock)?

    Regards,

    JWS

  8. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have MIP, Pedestal and trotthle from Cockpitsonic, so yes I have their clock also two of them .

    I have some problems with maintaining speed from mcp, but after some testing I found out that if I place the levers at about 65% speed it can be changed form the MCP. TOGA works but with some minor issues.

    I sent my TQ back to Germany in order to have the levers working. Speedbrake works and have always done so. when TQ came back I calibrated the levers (servos) as I should but they still are stuck, so I kind of gave up, I have so much other stuff to do now so yes I am a happy flyer. I have been talking to other people having trotthles from other places also, there seems to always be a small or big issue with TQ no matter what or where they come from, its a cockpitbuilders world it seems.

    My clock doesnt show the correct time if thats what your wondering about!, its 1 hour off.
    Last edited by kenlie_no; 06-04-2009 at 02:47 AM. Reason: spelling

  9. #8
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thx Knlie,

    PM-ed you.

    JWS

  10. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job


    Efe Cem Elci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey, Turkey
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have the FSC motorized TQ with the Cockpitsonic interface. It works well and is probably the best third party solution for builders who aren't considering paying at least three of four times more for an actual 737 TQ conversion. I've made some developments to the stock product (like adding springs to the cutoff levers so they would snap into their slots) and am looking to make some more.

    Overall I took the whole thing apart and put it back together and it still worked so I'm happy. I actually burnt the first I/O card when a cable disconnected from the common ground connection on the adapter and contacted the 12V connection instead. Mathias at Cockpitsonic was very helpful and sent over a replacement card quickly.

Similar Threads

  1. MD-83 Throttle Quadrant, Boeing 737-300 Throttle Quadrant
    By Chaser in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-05-2010, 08:10 PM
  2. MD-11 Throttle quadrant
    By Skylar in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2010, 03:24 PM
  3. 737 throttle quadrant
    By steiniflug in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-03-2009, 10:01 PM
  4. 737 Throttle Quadrant
    By ekezz in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-28-2007, 12:30 PM