Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: TH2G0 help

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member jaspar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    TH2G0 help

    Just installed a TH2GO to my 3 17" tft's and downloaded the latest vista 32 drivers and sgu from matrox.

    windows reconises the TH2GO and my desktop is now spread across 3 screens.

    when running fsx im only getting the center screen with the two outside ones blank. the TH2GO SGU program shows fsx as greyed out as not suported.

    I'M obviously doing somthing simple wrong.


    all help apreciated.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member MartinK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    I can only talk from experience with TH2GO and FS9, not FSX but what is your screensize setting in FSX? FS9 you have to manually alter the screensize to 3072 x 768 to get the picture spread over 3 screens.
    This might be the same for FSX?

    Cheers,

    Martin
    2.6 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3 GB Mem ATI HD 3650
    Vista/FS9.1/PMDG747/UTEurope/MEGAX Frankfurt/Cloud9 EHAM

    Flying is easy: move the stick forward - houses get bigger. Pull the stick back - houses get smaller again

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Can you set the required resolution 3840x1024 within FSX or is it not offered?

    --
    Bryn

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member jaspar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thanks

    i should have thought of that.

    i'll have a look at that when i get home tonight, but cant remember seeing an option to set resolution in fsx

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member MartinK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That's not too difficult: look for display settings and select the graphics tab.
    There you will find a list of available (full) screen resolutions (see attachment).

    Cheers
    Martin
    Attached Images Attached Images
    2.6 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3 GB Mem ATI HD 3650
    Vista/FS9.1/PMDG747/UTEurope/MEGAX Frankfurt/Cloud9 EHAM

    Flying is easy: move the stick forward - houses get bigger. Pull the stick back - houses get smaller again

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member jaspar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    scotland
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    job done

    its always the simplest things that get us.

    here was i looking for a complicated software thing and it was staring me in the face all along.

    thanks all

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: TH2G0 help

    Hi,

    I have installed my TH2Go some days ago (with 2 monitors, going for 3 projectors later). But, I'm still trying to rearrange my views. FSX diplays on both, but the FWD left view on the left and the captain's view on the right.

    I would like to have the captain's view on the left and the F/O's view on the right monitor.

    How can I do this? (So that it's in full view AND as default.)

    Thanks already for the help.
    Geert
    -----------------------------------
    If it ain't a boeing, I'm not flying!
    http://flightsim737.dyndns.org:8081