Page 25 of 75 FirstFirst ... 1521222324252627282935 ... LastLast
Results 241 to 250 of 746
  1. #241
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    433
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    The new board is working perfectly, but it's the old board suddenly doesn't work.

  2. #242
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    ah, ok.
    How do you connect the old board to the setup, is it on the same cable like the new one.
    or has it his own connector on the COM Board?

    Stefan

  3. #243
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    433
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    The new board has it's own cable to the com board. The old DIO has a shared cable to the Servo board (you probably remember the problems with having the change the fuse bits on the servo board)

    I was moving the cables (10pin) around to test a couple of things that weren't working on the new board and then the old one stopped.

    Oh, I didn't change the fuse bits on the DIO, only the servo board

  4. #244
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    That all sound realy strange.
    Do all parts of the board dont work or only some parts?
    Can you measure the 5V power on the Controller of the old board?

    Stefan

  5. #245
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    433
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Nothing works on the DIO board.

    If I put the jumper on J16, the green led lights up so there is power going to the board.

    Where is the easiest place to measure the 5vdc on the board?


    David

  6. #246
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    pin 10 and 11 at the controller.
    I would readout and verify the firmware in the Controller via PonyProg.

    Stefan

  7. #247
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    433
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Will do and I'll let you know.

    David

  8. #248
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    433
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Must be an intermittant fault, it's working now, but not sure for how long.

  9. #249
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Ok, i had some problems with "erased" Controllers some times ago, that happend when i made a shortcut to the powersupply.

  10. #250
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    433
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    When it happens again, I'll check the voltage and whether or not I can read the firmware.

    I may have shorted it out, but it doesn't seem to have erased the firmware as it's working perfectly at present.

    Thanks again Stefan.

    David

Similar Threads

  1. Fsbus CDK
    By flyandre in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-27-2014, 12:58 PM
  2. Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..
    By JBRoberts in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 02:38 PM
  3. Fsbus ng io
    By Davral in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 10:38 PM
  4. Fsbus 2.4.3
    By Anderson/SBSP in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-30-2008, 04:25 PM
  5. Help FSBUS
    By cesarfsim in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2008, 03:23 PM

Tags for this Thread