Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member FlightsimBerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Upper and lower EICAS on same computer?

    Dear all,

    we like to use seperate monitors for upper and lower EICAS.

    Our graphic card (nvidia 6600) supports dual monitor out for extended monitor view.

    Is it possible to display both EICAS screens (each on one monitor) on one computer? Problems with OPENGL? If yes, how?

    We tried it but it does not work. We started then 2 times the EICAS application which works (with problems).

    Does somebody has experience with it.

    Thank you very much for any hint.

    Greetings Henning

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Could you use a separate PC for each monitor, running two instances of the EICAS positioned to suit your layout?

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member FlightsimBerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    yes, if there is no other choice, then i can run lower and upper eicas on seperate pcs. it was just an idea....like pdf and nd also runs on one pc

    are there problems with one pc with two monitors?

    greetings

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    i have PM upper and lower eicas running in one window

    1 above the other. output spanned over 2 monitors.

    with cpflight mip737 board very easy to swap pages. Perfect solution for me.


    Stef




    .
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member FlightsimBerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    are you running the pm eicas software in one or two instances?

    if one: how can you display both eicas screens...i was not able to find it

    if two: are you running the second instance of pm eicas in a seperate directory?

    thank you in advance.

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    one instance....

    one of the modes in pm is the 2 eicas pages in one instance.....one of the F keys , dont know by heart which one and not at the sim right now, so cant luck. Just try all the F keys.

    you can reposition and resize the eicas graphics.

    I repositioned one above the other. In computer settings positioned the screen positions on top of eachother also.

    works like a charm.





    .
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Upper and lower EICAS on same computer?

    Hi,
    you can easily run the lower and upper EICAS on one computer with 2 monitors. Just run a second instance of the pm gc in a separate directory and select the desired page. I use SIOC for additional functionality of MFD selections. Works fine.

    Best regards,
    Rudiger

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member FlightsimBerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Smile

    thank you all for your hints.
    we'll try the solutions...
    greetings henning

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member FlightsimBerlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Germany, Berlin
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Upper and lower EICAS on same computer?

    Hi Folks,

    i have another question.

    We have now the both EICAS (lower/upper) System running on one PC (running two times the application in seperate directories).

    Is it possible to seperate the page switching between lower and upper EICAS?
    We just found in the PM FMC Software a public page select for EICAS. If we press it, then both (lower/upper) EICAS sreens will switch to next page.

    Thank you in advance Henning

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    rotterdam, the Netherlands, Europe
    Posts
    898
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Upper and lower EICAS on same computer?

    as said above i have the eicas running in extended mode: one (1) instance of the software running both the upper and lower eicas.

    With the cpflight mip737 board, the ENG and SYS buttons swap the correct pages.

    Stef
    www.boeing737ng.com
    ___________________________
    The Dutch 737 Simulator Project

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. What are you Guys using for the lower EICAS display in the 737NG?
    By Jan737 in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-25-2010, 04:34 AM
  2. Airbus Flaps in Upper EICAS
    By luisgordo in forum PM Airbus GC
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-28-2008, 03:07 PM
  3. Dimming the lower EICAS/ECAM
    By jb747 in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-08-2008, 06:51 PM
  4. Airbus Flaps in Upper EICAS
    By luisgordo in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-01-2008, 03:56 PM
  5. Using PM PFD/ND and EICAS on one Computer
    By chrisdanker in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-03-2008, 08:13 PM

Tags for this Thread