Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Dual headset setup

    I use X-plane on a Mac.

    I want to set up 2 sets of headsets so that both headsets hear the X-plane sounds (this is easy with a y-splitter) but also so that the mic output from each headset goes to the other headset (ie mixed with the X-plane sounds).

    Currently using Saitek Pro Flight headset, with an iMic.

    Can anyone suggest a software or (ideally low cost) hardware solution for this? It's not as simple as just using splitters on the mic output since mic level and headphone level are not matched.

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by mattevans View Post
    I use X-plane on a Mac.

    I want to set up 2 sets of headsets so that both headsets hear the X-plane sounds (this is easy with a y-splitter) but also so that the mic output from each headset goes to the other headset (ie mixed with the X-plane sounds).

    Currently using Saitek Pro Flight headset, with an iMic.

    Can anyone suggest a software or (ideally low cost) hardware solution for this? It's not as simple as just using splitters on the mic output since mic level and headphone level are not matched.
    Would this work?

    http://www.amazon.com/Rolls-MX22-Min...2771049&sr=1-6

  3. #3
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    First of all it's a mixer. Takes stereo input and outputs left and right channel separately. Requires an amplifier to hear it on a headset.

    I've seen this discussion before, perhaps a search would help you find an answer.

    Matt Olieman

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Perhaps you might try using a USB headset in a powered USB hub for the second headset. I have a MAC but not XPlane for MAC and no reason to try what you are doing. Seems to me that 2 different headsets will present them self, but I wonder if both mic's can work. Just play with the settings.

    Matt is right, this subject in one simulator platform or another has been covered.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt Olieman View Post
    First of all it's a mixer. Takes stereo input and outputs left and right channel separately. Requires an amplifier to hear it on a headset.

    I've seen this discussion before, perhaps a search would help you find an answer.

    Matt Olieman
    It's a powered not passive mixer. It has preamp level output which I would have thought is sufficient to drive the headphone component of a headset?

    I actually did search and found nothing useful. I guess I just didn't use the right search terms for this query.

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Rodney View Post
    Perhaps you might try using a USB headset in a powered USB hub for the second headset. I have a MAC but not XPlane for MAC and no reason to try what you are doing. Seems to me that 2 different headsets will present them self, but I wonder if both mic's can work. Just play with the settings.

    Matt is right, this subject in one simulator platform or another has been covered.
    Unfortunately OS X only supports one audio input at once as far as I know.

  7. #7
    Mycockpit, Inc. CTO Deesystems's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Mycockpit,INC Boston Office
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Might think

    Might think of a small boom box with 2 aux outs and 2 mics. Place a tape in the cassette deck hit rec and pause and you now have hot mikes

    Dee

  8. Thanks mattevans thanked for this post
  9. #8

    Airbus

    Im not sure whats the big mystery but what i did was this and then ran extensions for 2 additional headsts and all mics worked and were live. JMO

    Combine 1 to the PC the other to the intercom then intercom to headesets job done.

    http://www.aircraftspruce.com/catalo...ctoheadset.php
    http://www.softcommheadsets.com/avia...intercoms.html

    Tim

  10. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by warvet View Post
    Im not sure whats the big mystery but what i did was this and then ran extensions for 2 additional headsts and all mics worked and were live. JMO

    Combine 1 to the PC the other to the intercom then intercom to headesets job done.

    http://www.aircraftspruce.com/catalo...ctoheadset.php
    http://www.softcommheadsets.com/avia...intercoms.html

    Tim
    Thanks Tim. That's the most helpful advice I have had.

    Posted via Mobile Device

  11. Thanks warvet thanked for this post
  12. #10
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Tim,excellent soultion.

    I have seen the Flight Sim adapter before,(Aircraft Spruce) and wondered if it would work. Do you need one component of each link you posted, or were you just showing two different solutions?

  13. Thanks warvet thanked for this post
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Dual Headset
    By renegade in forum FS2004 Sound Discussions
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 07-21-2013, 06:06 AM
  2. VR headset
    By Elfmaze in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-07-2010, 11:59 PM
  3. Three monitors on a dual monitor setup?
    By jmig in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2010, 10:57 PM
  4. atc thru usb headset
    By biggest424 in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-08-2008, 10:17 AM
  5. Dual CDU Hardware setup
    By Brian in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-08-2007, 01:40 PM