Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Dual SIOC

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member Oter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Dual SIOC

    Hello.

    I hope to see some wise words about running two sioc ini-files and scripts on the same pc, as this is made possible in the latest sioc versions.
    It works in my “engineering PC” which is a setup for “cut and try”.

    But is it wise to use this procedure in the final installation on the
    “big server”?
    I do hope so since the scripts already has grown very long!
    Are there rules for line numbering and ini-file configuration?

    This matter is not a problem.
    I just believe that someone with experience would feel like doing some SIOC weekend small talk!
    Regards
    Nils.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member nricky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    92
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Nils

    You can run am few sioc files on one computer you only have to change the port in the SIOC.in, that is all you have to do. Than you can run the sioc.exe.

    More questions just ask.

    Cheers Norbert

  3. Thanks Oter3 thanked for this post
  4. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Nils,

    Why do you need to run more than one sioc in the same computer? Are you talking about specific small programs that runs the specific cards? (like USBDC motors or IOCModules) If this is the case you can define all of them in SIOC and it runs them perfectly well. So it is much easier to keep your script tidy and in one pieces.

    Please clarify the question.

    Best Regards,

    barkay

  5. #4
    25+ Posting Member Oter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Ok, let’s try to rewrite the question.
    I would like to know what experiences users have with two scripts on one PC.

    I can’t find that OC have written anything in the matter, but I could be wrong.

    About why. I simply find it easy and safe to separate my experimental scripts from a long and good script which is working. And when testing still having the option to run the whole system.

    The rule: don’t fix or disturb when not .....

    Regards
    Nils

  6. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Istanbul
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    OK in this case the answer is NO. You can not run to consecutive codes at the same time. However you can keep your experimental code and the real code with different names as .ssi files and change the file to be loaded from SIOC.ini file everytime you want to switch between them.

    Regards,

    barkay

  7. Thanks Oter3 thanked for this post
  8. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Oter3 View Post
    About why. I simply find it easy and safe to separate my experimental scripts from a long and good script which is working. And when testing still having the option to run the whole system.
    Are you aware of the SIOC possibility to build up your program with multiple SIOC scripts? Imho that is a very good alternative for your question...
    Use the Group interface of Config_sioc.exe.

    One SIOC instance per PC is much more efficient.

    regards,
    Nico

  9. #7
    25+ Posting Member Oter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Tank’s for good advice.
    I will act accordingly.
    I am familiar with the Group interface,
    it works with no problem.

    Regards
    Nils

Similar Threads

  1. Dual radios with dual headsets
    By frazer in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2011, 04:40 AM
  2. Dual Rotary Encoder in SIOC
    By 737dragon in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-13-2010, 06:01 AM
  3. dual interface
    By djcevera20 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-15-2009, 01:22 AM
  4. dual head or dual card
    By Jackpilot in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2009, 03:26 PM
  5. dual FMC
    By John Ebbers in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-01-2006, 09:07 PM