Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Fsc tq

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Fsc tq

    Hi to all

    Is any one using the FSC TQ with project Magenta?

    Roge

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, I sure am..
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Trev.

    Just setting it up for the first time.
    The speed brake always seems to be powered, during a flight I can't get it out of the down postion without forcing it against the servo motor.
    The throttle levers never move under there own power unless I have them set in the always on position in the set up menu.This causes problems mainly on approach as they can't be disconnected.

    I have tried the TQ with the standard FSX cockpit and the throttle levers work correctly, through the speed brake does'nt.


    Roger

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have had that problem with the speed Brake in FSX, but am working around it. It is not a project magenta issue.

    As for the throttle levers you do place them always on, but as long as you don't have the auto throttle engaged you can move the throttles wherever you need them to be on approach.

    You need to follow the procedure on the FSC website that talks about Project Magenta. The toga buttons and a/t Disconnect switches should be disconnected from the FSC TQ card, and put to one of your other interface cards.

    I have all the functions of mine working 100% except the speed brake, which doesn't have an issue in FS9 only FSX.

    Everything else works efficiently with the (always On option)
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. Thanks Matt Olieman thanked for this post
  6. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Trev

    Now I know its a FSX problem I'm happy. I was a bit worried the problem was with the TQ.

    Thanks again for the help


    Roger

  7. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Henderson, NV
    Posts
    98
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    With the new v2.0 TQ driver, there's no longer any need to disconnect the A/T DISC and TO/GA switches from the board included in the throttle unit. The v2.0 driver allows you to assign a keyboard function to these switches, which can then be routed through FSUIPC to trigger the appropriate PM command.

    I'm much more interested in coming up with a way to use a relay to disconnect the throttle servos when PM isn't running in N1, MCP SPD, or any other autothrottle-controlled mode. "Always on" doesn't cut it for me.. the levers are far too difficult to move compared to their real-world counterparts.

    My pit isn't far enough along to start work on this (FDS MIP arriving in the next couple of weeks), so for the mean time, I'm just flying with the throttle servos disconnected completely.

  8. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Chris

    Have you got the V2 drivers, where did you get them from?

    Roger

  9. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Henderson, NV
    Posts
    98
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I ordered my TQ only a few months ago, and the included CD was for the v2.0 drivers. I have read forum posts saying that FSC will give you a download link for the v2.0 drivers if you have purchased the v1.0 in the past.

  10. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Bristol, UK
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Trev

    Tried my TQ with the setting always on but found the Autothrottles do not disengage when switched off on my CP Flight MCP. Is there a setting in PM that needs to be made?


    Thanks for the info Chris, will try and find out more from FSC.

    Roger