Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Lockup problems

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Lockup problems

    I have had problems with FS4 locking up during a flight.....short or long flight. The last time it did this it took 3:58:23 then it lock up. I had to shut down the system.....Vista computer.

    Has anyone had this happen to them? Can I fix this from happening? Please help.....Thanks

    Tommy

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member cz4hkr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    MS windows lock up?

    Hi,
    what you mean by lock up?
    MS windows is locked? you can lock up windows by press winkey+L on keyboard.

    Regrads,
    Jan

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The Flight sim stops working and freezes on the spot. I have to then shut down the computer and re-start the system. This happens over and over again.

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member cz4hkr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Prague
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    rest of windows programs are OK?
    I want to be sure if is it only MSFS problem or HW problem.

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It only locksup when I am in MSFS, strange. All other programs and games work fine. I have reloaded the FS4 as well as the new downloads for the TWO (2)GeForce GTX 280 cards, with the lastest drivers. But the MSFS locks up each time.
    I have run the game without the SIOC and the Project Magenta operating to test the program without that system up. I run it without the three monitors, using just one monitor, and still the same results.

  6. #6
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Fs4 ???!!!!!!!
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    MSFS4 It is the best flight sim in the world. yes, flight simulator 4 (fs9)

  8. #8
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ROFL I was thinking the same as Jack !?!
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    39
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am not sure I understand Jack's or your answer. Please explain. Can this problem be a Vista issuse? Is there a fix for it that you might kow about.

    Thanks for your help,

    Tommy

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Problems with PM CDU
    By vybhav in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-02-2010, 01:33 AM
  2. Does anyone not see these problems?
    By ryanf in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 44
    Last Post: 01-12-2009, 05:41 AM
  3. Potential buyer: VNAV problems, A/P problems?
    By 737aqua in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-26-2008, 10:21 PM
  4. MCP lockup
    By stefanloss in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2007, 09:24 PM
  5. Log-in Problems and others
    By Michael Carter in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-26-2007, 12:18 PM