Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Very Interesting discovery w/FSX!

    Hi all,
    I have some very interesting results with a temporary upgrade to my computer with FSX. First a little history, my main sim computer is a DELL 8250 which is 2.53ghz P4, 512mb rdram (aka rambus) Geforce 6800GT AGP video card. Well i was running FSX on it and getting 16-19fps but had drops to 2fps at times while taxing and flying around cities. Auto gen off, scenery sliders less than half, simple clouds. Well since i'm inpatient and waiting for the DX10 and quadcore cpu's coming out, i decieded to do an interim upgrade. Memory was out of the question since 1meg of rambus is more than a whole new computer! So, i bought a cheap mobo, 2 gig of DDR400, and put the processor from the dell in it. After getting windows and new drivers squared away i booted up FSX. 14-16fps!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! But wait! I noticed something, it had no stutters, smooth as glass! I put all my scenery sliders to max, turned on 3d clouds, and my FPS stayed the same! It flies smooth and NO stutters at 12-18fps!! I tried flying at 500ft agl and 340knots, smooth as glass! Woohoo! That is why fps is WAY over rated! How it flies is what matters! I know in FS9, anything below 20 was not flyable, not so w/FSX. I just thought it was interesting how FPS didn't change but the sim was MUCH smoother even with higher settings.
    Now i can wait till spring to get my bada$$ new computer to gain a couple more fps.
    Rob

  2. #2
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Talking

    I to experianced the same. I replaced my older AMD Athlon 3200+ with a new Intel 680i board and Intell E6600. I overclocked it to 3.45ghz from the stock 2.4Ghz. I have Autogen at normal in FSX and EVERYTHING ELSE maxed out. I have two gigs of ram and water cooling. I did not spend more than a $1000 for the upgrade and I have my FPS set at 40FPS and I am hitting 40FPS at 5000 AGL and 25-35fps on the ground!!!!!!

    Abe

  3. #3
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,163
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ENVY....... Abe, sound like you know how to set up a mean machine

Similar Threads

  1. Network Discovery Query
    By trevorlawrence in forum Microsoft Windows XP
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-09-2010, 02:36 AM
  2. Discovery Channel's "How it's made - Flight Simulator's"
    By fsaviator in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-17-2010, 03:28 AM
  3. Very interesting for PMDG
    By Jackpilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 01-21-2009, 02:21 PM
  4. This is an interesting monitor set up
    By bgoodwin in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-05-2009, 03:29 PM
  5. Re: Interesting...
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-30-2005, 10:31 PM