Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Autobrake/flaps panel

    Hi,

    I bought the Autobrake/Flaps panel from opencockpits.
    The description says that I need 3 rotary switches and 2 encoders.

    One rotary switch is for the autobrake setting.

    I suppose that the two other rotary switches are used for N1 REF and SPD REF.

    My question now is how I can use the encoders to make those both settings?
    I can't install the encoder and rotary switch in one position. It's the one or the other.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just thinking about my auto brake panel. I use 3 Rotary switches.. No place for encoders, it much be a mistake.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member Oter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It is explained here:

    http://personales.ya.com/micabina737...utobrakesi.htm

    Thought to use the encoders seems to be a user option.

    Good luck.
    Nils

  4. Thanks belgianguy thanked for this post
  5. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    Thanks for the link to this website.
    Very good explaination of how to do this.

    Thanks,
    Gert.

Similar Threads

  1. Drawing for 737 autobrake panel buttons
    By Wendy in forum CNC Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-27-2011, 02:37 AM
  2. Issue with Cockpit Sonic autobrake panel and Spoilers system
    By flya320 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-02-2010, 08:57 AM
  3. push switches for mfd autobrake panel?
    By steve diamond in forum CDU/FMS and Electronics
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-07-2007, 08:11 AM
  4. push buttons for autobrake panel
    By steve diamond in forum F/E General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-13-2006, 04:28 AM
  5. engine display switches,autobrake panel
    By steve diamond in forum CDU/FMS and Electronics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-02-2006, 04:53 AM