Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Daveanne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
    Posts
    137
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Help with Flight Illusion EGT gauge & PM

    I have recently received my brand new Flight Illusion CIM interface and a Boeing Overhead EGT gauge.
    Installed hardware drivers and software, and the gauge works fine under test, but it doesn't work with PMDG, because it can't be assigned.
    So have downloaded pmSystems software and that all connects to PMDG through WideFS.
    All good....... so far

    However there appears to be a big hole in the instructions?

    Can someone, (preferably that has done this already), direct me to a step by step guide on how to set up an EGT gauge using as above so it works?

    Hope someone can help, somebody must have done this already, or have I wasted 300.00????

    Daveanne

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member carlos hermida's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    89
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    Take a look at Ivar reply at this thread below. Expect that helps you

    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/show...t=12912&page=2
    Cockpit NG Simulation
    Facebook Page:
    https://www.facebook.com/cockpitngsimulation/

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member xlonglife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Did I read you right saying that you have PMSystems working with PMDG?

    How did you get that to work? have you deleted PMDG panels?

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by xlonglife View Post
    Did I read you right saying that you have PMSystems working with PMDG?

    How did you get that to work? have you deleted PMDG panels?
    I have PMSYSTEMS working with my PMDG, but yes, that means I deleted the PMDG Panels and instruments.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member Daveanne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
    Posts
    137
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Maybe I'm barking up the wrong tree?

    Maybe I'm barking up the wrong tree?

    But I only intend using 'pmSystems' for the overhead not all of it, just in demo mode at present, but does anyone know the cost of this module?

    Or will it take over the whole thing?

    Don't realy want to do that, just want the bloody gauges to work........?

    )

    Daveanne

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member xlonglife's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PM Systems is 399 Euro

    PM prices available via http://www.projectmagenta.com/direct.html

    Steve

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member Daveanne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Ellesmere Port, Cheshire
    Posts
    137
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Steve

    Steve, thanks for the info about the price.

    Look like I bought the wrong thing, such a waste of 300.00 too........!

    You are right of course it does work, using PMsystems and the gauge is found and by clicking the APU start switch on the PM GUI the gauge moves up to where it should be.

    The only problem is PM systems takes over the whole damn thing, I can't seam to find a tutorial anywhere on how to assign switches to Physical switches through an interface.

    The instructions say "through a suitable interface", which one?

    I have never known such a product as PMsystems for absolutely useless instructions on how to get the thing working, it goes along with Flight Illusion, they say it needs PM, but doesn't tell you how to couple it up...?

    Thanks to you guys on hear, at least I was able to couple it to PM and see it working, thats about all its going to do.

    Anyone want a GS-55 interface and APU EGT gauge (brand new) for 250.00?

    Very dissapointed, Daveanne.

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Daveanne


    You have a Personal message.

    Best regards

    Jan Geurtsen

Similar Threads

  1. flight illusion
    By cliff707 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-17-2010, 01:00 AM
  2. Flight Illusion 737 Flaps Gauge
    By davemckee in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-07-2010, 06:36 PM
  3. Flight Illusion Attitude Gauge Problem
    By davemckee in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-17-2010, 05:55 PM
  4. Flight Illusion Gauge Problem
    By Fred Kurasiewicz in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-13-2006, 06:34 AM