Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Anyone try / use this moldable plastics?

    Has anyone had experience with the moldable plastics that are available - shapelock (http://www.shapelock.com/) or friendly plastic (http://www.sunshinecrafts.com/dept_v...FPPEL&Page=1)?
    Might be a chep way to make knobs?
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Grant

    I tried Polymorph, a similar product, to make some encoder type knobs. It was a limited success! The material is difficult to form around shapes which have recesses, eg the flutes in knobs - you need a lot of pressure whilst keeping the material within its right temperature range for forming. For simple shapes, probably ok, there again it could just be my incompetence!

    Regards

    David

  3. Thanks autocadplease thanked for this post
  4. #3
    300+ Forum Addict phil744's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Lancashire, england
    Posts
    354
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Nah, i tried it aswell, you really need to put it under pressure to get it to form correctly, if you had the mould made from metal you could do it.

  5. Thanks JBaymore, autocadplease thanked for this post
  6. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job Ronson2k9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, ON Canada
    Posts
    528
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The idea of the plastic at a melting temp that becomes moldable seems like a cool idea. Molding it while hot though is perhaps not the best of options. So you need a mold first. You could start out with one exemplar (Knob/button) or your could create your own out of wood or other such material to be used in making the mold. From there you need the materials you will be making the copies from. The mold should be strong enough to stand up to a certain number of castings.

    Something like this perhaps would be better..?

    http://www.smooth-on.com/index.html
    Up Up and away in my beautiful my beautiful - Amphibian

  7. Thanks autocadplease thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. Information about working with plastics
    By Mike.Powell in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 11:33 AM
  2. Advise on Plastics
    By Michael Carter in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-21-2007, 11:06 AM