Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    rotary encorder and switch?

    hello all just whant to ask how with one rotary encorder with out push button can i work radios high and low freqence???? do i put 2 encorders or an exernal push button?and i saw a 12 pole rotary switch used as a encorder has eny done this??and if so dose it work ok

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    531
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,

    I have seen this done on the OpenCockpits stuff, there are some examples in the downloads section there I think. Also, kiek (Nico) has some code on his site that shows how to do some of these things. I need to do it myself soon.


    BuddyM

Similar Threads

  1. Rotary Switch As A Pot
    By ian@737ng.co.uk in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-08-2011, 01:44 AM
  2. 12 volt rotary on off switch?
    By Drewsta in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-04-2010, 12:42 AM
  3. What to look for in a rotary switch
    By drum4no1 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-15-2010, 09:48 AM
  4. Rotary Switch for GA Starter
    By colt45 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-13-2009, 05:40 PM
  5. I'm not spending $100 on a rotary switch...
    By coolmanak in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-24-2008, 11:25 AM