Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Wolfenbuettel, Germany
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How many numbers with one display-ii card?

    Hello,
    is it possible to handle more than one number with one display-II card? For example the altitude-displays (FlightAlt and LandAlt) in the overhead-panel: each number contains of 5 digits, so both could be connected to one display-II card (max 16 digits). But can the card/the ioCard-Software handle the 10 connected 7-segment-displays as two different numbers with 5 digits each? How?

    Best regards from Germany
    Mark

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    531
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, each digit can be setup to display alone or as part of a group to display different functions. On my FCU for example I have 16 digits, 2 groups of five for altitude and vertical speed, and 2 groups of 3 digits each for hdg and IAS.

    In the IOcards software (or SIOC script) you just tell the system what variable (FSUIPC offset for example) that the display is assigned to, which is the first digit in the group, and how many digits to use. So if vertical speed starts at digit 1 and is 5 digits long, then next group could start on digit 6. if you need to pad leading or trailing zeros and don't want to fix them with hardwiring, you can assign dummy variables and init them to zero. Once you get into it it's very easy.

    BuddyM

  3. Thanks starmarky thanked for this post
  4. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Wolfenbuettel, Germany
    Posts
    10
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    BuddyM, you are the hero of my day. And you answered to my other problem that I didn't even asked for: the thing with the leading/trailing zeros!

    Thanks over the ocean!

    Mark

  5. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    531
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No problem Mark, just trying to helpful as so many others have been to me. The OpenCockpits cards are great, I love them. I just added one of the Leo Bodnar cards to sim as well and it is great too!

    BuddyM

Similar Threads

  1. IO Cards Problem setting up Display Card on Master Card
    By Barrykensett in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-02-2009, 02:30 PM
  2. OC display card not working at all
    By shoumi in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-11-2009, 02:59 AM
  3. OC-EFIS Modul Inputs/Outputs numbers
    By Georg Schneider in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-28-2008, 04:45 PM
  4. Open Cockpits Display Card.
    By droddis in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-31-2008, 12:15 PM
  5. Large numbers of inputs/outputs
    By kolenat in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2005, 03:43 PM