Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member SergeA340's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Made the switch to X-Plane :O

    Well I have had my simulator building on hold for a few months for reasons. I finally decided id go back and complete my huge project. So I got FS9 working the way it should, ran great for a few weeks, then BAM! It died on me. FPS going through the roof, even after numourus tries of fixing it, it would not work, and then, disk 3 was scratched so I could not reinstall. They also dont sell it at stores anymore.

    So I have always had problems with FS doing things like this to me where id have to reinstall it almost once a month. Me and my dad decided we'd give X-Plane a try.

    Well we read some, my dad told me it will most likely be alot easier to run multiple displays on diffrent computers withought extra payware programs and has some other features.

    Well I was in a total mess on thinking if I should stick with FS or make the switch to X-Plane. The next day, I went to an aviation school open house, was great, and they had a sim running. Looked like FS but at that moment, I decided id go with X-Plane.

    So I just ordered it yesterday and im hoping that I made a correct decision here. It just seems that X-Plane will be better for my sim and seems to have better physics.

    So my question is, do you guys run your simulators on X-Plane? Ive read that some of you have made the switch, but is that on your sims?
    And would anyone recommend me some X-Plane cockpit links that may be helpfull? I cant seem to find any

    Well I hope that wasnt too boring

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Georgetown, Texas
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Switch to X-Plane

    I bought X-Plane a couple of weeks ago just because the price was right $39. I still run FSX and also X-plane. In my opinion they both have strengths and weaknesses.

    All my SIM hardware is built by me. No off-the-shelf devices except for yoke and rudder. I have built my own interfaces using FSUIPC(FS9) and SimConnect(FSX).

    X-plane has its own interfaces called Plugins. If you are a programmer (C++) you can make your own Plugins to send or receive data to X-Plane. Good tutorials are out there. There is a guy that has written a Plugin that interface your FSUIPC applications to X-Plane(he has posted in this forum). You can also access data using UDP and ICOP protocol. Joysticks Yokes Rudders, USB devices that emulate joysticks are very easy to connect and assign. I like the flight model a litter better in X-plane. The scenery is better in FSX.

    I will continue to use both.

    Hope that helps a little

    Take care

    Dave

  3. Thanks SergeA340 thanked for this post
  4. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    X-plane is a great program, but I have always returned to FS.

    You mention using multiple displays on different computers in xplane without extra payware - but if you check out xplane's website, it requires every computer on the network is to have its own copy of xplane which adds to the cost.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  5. Thanks SergeA340 thanked for this post
  6. #4
    25+ Posting Member SergeA340's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What do you mean by own copy? Do you mean by installing X-Plane in each other computer? Or haveing to buy a whole new copy just for this?

    If this is the case, im screwed, unless I can find another way through this. Sounds quite dumb of an idea.

    Well ill hopefully receive the sim by the 23rd and hope for the best.

  7. #5
    LOL,
    Im not sure where this info comes from but I have 1 copy of Xplane 9.22 and I am using it on 4 different computers, so maybe Im just lucky but thats the facts.Serge you may be interested in purchasing this i have it , its definitely better than anything else 340 in Xplane
    http://petersuv.vs120062.hl-users.com/index_E.html
    Tim

  8. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yep, it means buying a new copy for each computer! One for each outside view plus the one needed for the cockpit. I run 3 projectors and 3 monitors off 1 computer using FS9 and FSX. (my frame rates are in the mid to upper 20's) I tried X-Plane but am not going to invest in at least 3 more computers (need to be the same spec as the main to run X-Plane, can't use old clunkers laying around) as well as the 3 new copies at $39.00 each. X-Plane is nice and the flight dynamics are great BUT it is NOT a low cost alternative to MSFS. If X-Plane really wanted to win the hearts and souls of MSFS people then it needs to allow for undocking of the various views to allow multiple monitors without needing multiple computers.
    Regards,
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

  9. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by warvet View Post
    LOL,
    Im not sure where this info comes from but I have 1 copy of Xplane 9.22 and I am using it on 4 different computers,
    Tim
    LOL@Tim you might want to check with Laminar.. I would be willing to bet this is against their EULA. They do specify one copy of X-Plane per computer.

    But I am sure you already knew that... Darn Rules

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  10. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Don't know how you managed that but straight from the owners manual
    Chapter 2:

    X-Plane allows the use of any number of screens to depict anything you like. You can use multiple computers to drive multiple monitors and thereby network up to about 20 screens showing any combination of views you can imagine. If your computer is especially powerful, you can also use a video splitter (check out the 'Triple Head to Go' splitter, made by Matrix) to drive three forward visuals with one machine. You can than use a second machine to drive your cockpit screen and IOS.


    From the X-Plane forum 4/10/08:
    If I use multiple computers with multiple versions of xplane, does that mean I need to buy multiple versions of xplane or can I just install the one version on multiple machines to run as slaves to the master installation?

    Reply:4/11/08:
    Technically you will need one disk per machine to overcome the disk-check. In V7 you could just have the slave machines in demo mode and they would work OK, but in later versions there is a box that appears in the middle of the window after the demo period has expired.

    So it seems that a copy is required for each machine.
    Regards,
    Brian


    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

  11. #9
    25+ Posting Member SergeA340's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by warvet View Post
    LOL,
    Im not sure where this info comes from but I have 1 copy of Xplane 9.22 and I am using it on 4 different computers, so maybe Im just lucky but thats the facts.Serge you may be interested in purchasing this i have it , its definitely better than anything else 340 in Xplane
    http://petersuv.vs120062.hl-users.com/index_E.html
    Tim
    Oh sounds great! Are you using a method to have all the disk in one computer? Or Just installed and ran?

    And thanks SOOOOO much for that Airbus, I was looking for one like that and it even features FBW!!!


    Well ill try and see how it runs on multiple computers and wish the best.


    Warvet, are you using X-Plane for your full simulator?


    EDIT: Well just found out the Airbus is payware :'( doubt my parents would give me the money now after buying X-Plane

  12. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Right from xplane's website:

    Level-1 X-Plane sim: Standard Retail (requires one X-Plane DVD for each copy of X-Plane on the network)

    A level-1 sim is what you get when you download X-Plane from this site and use it for whatever you want, with no USB keys plugged in. You can network many copies of X-Plane to act as external visuals, external cockpits, instructor stations, and the like. Just get one X-Plane DVD for each computer in your X-Plane network. This system could never be certified by the FAA or any other authority for loggable flight-training, because it does not self-test for presence of flight controls or useable frame-rate. But, since you only need one X-Plane DVD for each computer, this setup is amazingly affordable and easy to assemble at almost no cost, even though you could never CERTIFY the system.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Made my first cuts with my CNC
    By fsaviator in forum CNC Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 12:02 PM
  2. Mounting Toggle switch to home made panel
    By cmdurney in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-05-2010, 04:57 PM
  3. This made me laugh!
    By AlexJ in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-15-2009, 06:23 AM
  4. Well, I made the leap.
    By jmig in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-16-2007, 06:25 PM
  5. Self-made gauges
    By Fabrizio De Napoli in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-28-2006, 07:12 AM

Tags for this Thread