Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Gauge Bitmaps

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member davek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    FNQ Australia
    Posts
    139
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Gauge Bitmaps

    Hi I am sure I have read about this discussion before but the search didnt reveal any threads.

    Is it possible to remove the bitmap from a gauge such as the GPS so that it just shows the map etc and can be run from add on switches?

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Jersey Channel Islands
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes you can I use FS Panel Studio.
    www.fspanelstudio.com

    If you just want the Garmin G500 without the bezil someone has done that here already, have a look in the downloads area.

    Gary

Similar Threads

  1. Simple Gauge
    By AlexJ in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-23-2009, 06:48 AM
  2. gauge enquiry
    By silhouette_flyer in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2007, 04:37 AM
  3. Wrong Bitmaps
    By David Rabiner in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2006, 12:31 PM
  4. Keystrokes and bitmaps ?
    By imported_redman in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-15-2005, 09:57 PM