Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    "Real" AI Aircrafts fs9

    When arriving and departing airports I am a bit bored with Landmark, Orbits and the likes...
    I do not want to add more traffic, modify positions or anything fancy, just see Air Canada, AA, British Airways etc, "real" names and liveries on FS9 default AI traffc.
    Is that possible and if affirmative, how to do it?
    Thanks for help
    Jack
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well I love the add-on Ultimate Traffic. It uses real time schedules with all the real airlines.
    I love flying into my local airports and seeing the Air Jazz Dash 8's flying around.
    For $30USD I think you won't be disappointed.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    With that software:

    1) Impact on frame rate at dense airports?
    2) what happens with ATC usually guiding default AI
    3)what happens with default AI?
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Jackpilot View Post
    With that software:

    1) Impact on frame rate at dense airports?
    2) what happens with ATC usually guiding default AI
    3)what happens with default AI?
    1) There is some frame rate at dense airports if you use the real schedules, but everything is adjustable. I scale things back so there is little or no frame rate hit. It is basically the same as adjusting FS traffic slider.

    2) ATC still controls the AI aircraft. At dense airports (with the real schedules) you will wait a long time to takeoff - but again it is adjustable.

    3) You disable FS AI (slider to 0). I believe the manual tells you to do that.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Tomlin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Waycross, GA
    Posts
    1,188
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you have at least a 1.8 Ghz cpu and decent video card you should be just fine. I can comfortably say that I'd rather have real AI traffic flying in and out and default airports than the other way around. I am a scenery junkie, but AI traffic is a must. However, do yourself a favor first and go to World of AI and download their free AI for whatever airline you want. The quality is very good, sometimes better than Ultimate Traffic and use their installer. It is VERY easy to use and you can be very selective as to what traffic you have then. Again, it's free, and wonderful. I use it to supplement my Ultimate Traffic 2004 package with business jets, miliary AI at mil bases, and the like.
    Eric Tomlin-
    Learjet 45 Builder
    www.flightlevel180.org

  6. Thanks Jackpilot, warvet thanked for this post
  7. #6
    Yup Jack,
    Eric is dead on you'll definitely like the results my friend. Happy Ai ing lol
    your friend
    Tim

  8. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Beware though.... It can become very addictive, installing the correct flightplans, repaints, better models etc. etc.

    Cheers
    Mike (nearly an AI addict but have learnt to calm it down)

  9. #8
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by mpl330 View Post
    Beware though.... It can become very addictive, installing the correct flightplans, repaints, better models etc. etc.

    Cheers
    Mike (nearly an AI addict but have learnt to calm it down)
    This is exactly what I want to avoid!!
    So I assume default AI cannot be repainted, right?
    In which case what use are all these AI aircrafts available on Avsim?

    I am a bit confused
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  10. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    144
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Smile

    No they are not useless..Some of the Avsim downloads are repaints of the FS default aircraft, others are repaints of payware and freeware aircraft.
    You just have to read the info that is shown on the downloads pages.
    I can't remember how to just now but once you have a few repaints available you can then just remove the default paints.
    Be aware though that the default aircraft usually are not the best for ai use.
    This is what the other guys who have replied to you are saying.
    There are better ai aircraft available to you. WOAI are very good and are free.

    cheers

    Paul

  11. #10
    75+ Posting Member Polmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I also use the freeware AI from World of AI, as it actually gives me a framerate improvement over the default FSX AI. This package works with both FSX & FS9.

    First, you must rename (or Delete) your default AI.
    You then download the airlines you want ( this did take a while), unzip and place them all in one folder. Next, download the installer and select all of the airline files you previous unzipped to the folder.
    New AI will be created, and you can also add or delete airline(s) in the future as you see fit.

    Here is a link to the site;

    http://www.world-of-ai.com/allpackages.php


    ~Polmer

  12. Thanks Jackpilot thanked for this post
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. "Real" Korry switch, about 2 dollar max.
    By Hessel Oosten in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-21-2010, 03:39 PM
  2. Real Flight Simulators versus PC "Games" - the eternal debate...
    By ryanf in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-01-2010, 06:32 PM
  3. Fantastic Airshow in Germany "Hahnweide2009"with Spit,B-17,Focke Wulf...
    By Georg Schneider in forum General Aircraft Operations and News Topics
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 04:15 PM
  4. Real 1.5" yaw damper gauge
    By Jackpilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 10-14-2008, 08:45 PM
  5. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-05-2008, 12:39 PM