Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    284
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Ultimate Terrain X Europe install

    Hi all readers,

    I installed UT X Europe last weekend, but until now it's not performing as expected. Certainly not like the pictures I've seen on the internet. What am I doing wrong or do I expect to much ?

    The UT setup tool indicates that everything is working fine. 3 green checkmarks. I also added my FS-settings screen.

    The pictures you see here are taken after uninstalling and installing a few times. Result is the same.

    If someone knows how to improve this I'll be glad to hear it.

    Regards, Wendy

    First one is in the vicinity of EBOS (Belgiam Coast) taken from 3000 ft


    Second one is in the vicinity of EBAW also at 3000 ft


    And here are my settings

  2. #2
    Hi Wendy,
    I have that software and for me I get the same look as you see in online Screenshots, I believe that maybe your CPU doesnt have the graphic power to get the maximum out of the software. Try hitting ctrl alt delete and seeing whats running and how much is being used, also try closing alot of services such as msn, ipod etc that are not necessary. To get the max out of your CPU when using FSX is to have nothing else on that CPU but FSX and software. This is JMO, you also may try difft settings such as lowering things like aircraft, weather, instuments and scenery to a lesser level.and see what results you get.

    Regards Tim

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Eish thats not good at all Wendy, looks like your worse off with that then without.

    Could you maybe post your computer specs here, so we can see what might be happening. To me it looks like your GPU <-- Graphics card is having a DX10, or Driver issue. what version of Direct X are you running. you can check that by running --> dxdiag from the start menu/Run command.
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wendy

    I suggest you follow this guide to ensure that your FSX is tuned properly and that you are using the correct settings:

    http://www.simforums.com/forums/foru....asp?TID=29041


    Regards,
    Henry
    Level D 767
    FSX

  5. Thanks fweinrebe, Wendy thanked for this post
  6. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    284
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi All,

    Task manager is telling me that cpu is running at 60 % and there is still 1,6 Gb memory free.

    So here are the specs of my FSX pc and in attachment dxdiag results which I had to clean a little bit because the file was to large for the forum.

    Thanks for having a look at these.

    Regards, Wendy


    Base
    Dell XPS 420 E8500 Core2 Duo Processor (3,16 GHz, 6 MB, 1.333 MHz)

    Memory
    4.096 MB 667 MHz Dual Channel DDR2 SDRAM [4 x 1.024]

    Graphic card
    SINGLE 512 MB NVIDIA GeForce 8800GT-kaart

    Harddisk
    640 GB Dual harde schijf, RAID 0 Stripe (2 x 320 GB - 7.200 rpm)

    Legitieme Windows Vista™ Home Premium - Nederlands
    DVD +/- RW Drive (read/write CD & DVD)
    Geďntegreerde HD-audio met Dolby Digital 7.1
    Dell™ A525-luidsprekers met subwoofer
    Attached Files Attached Files

  7. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    284
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Andarlite,

    I'm still reading about the link in your post.

    Thanks, Wendy

  8. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Wendy, your video driver is pretty old..

    Before you do anything I would suggest you Download and install this here..

    http://www.nvidia.com/object/winvist...2.50_whql.html

    This is the latest Video Driver (Current as of April 2, 2009)

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  9. Thanks Wendy thanked for this post
  10. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    284
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Trevor,

    Thanks for posting the link. I'll give it a try.


    Wendy

  11. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    284
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello,

    So I upgraded the driver for my graphics card and followed some of the instructions from the link to "simforum".

    From the list on simforum I have now only altered the settings in FSX. There is so much information in that manual...

    This together with the updated driver is giving me already some good results, it is actually starting to look good. I'm going to experiment a little more with the settings and then see where I end up.

    Currently I still have trees and buildings popping up from nowhere, see where experimenting with the rest of the manual on simforum brings me.


    Thanks a lot Henri and Trevor for your help.


    Regards, Wendy

  12. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wendy

    The buildings and trees popping up is the autogen..... unfortunately it was designed by Aces to pop up like that.

    By the way, I hope you are also using Nhancer. Highly recommended and Nick does provide a link in his guide to what the settings should be.

    Regards,
    Henry
    Level D 767
    FSX

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. OFFER: Ultimate Terrain USA - FS2004 !!
    By David Rogers in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-04-2008, 01:59 PM
  2. This has to be the ultimate trainer
    By zenandzen in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-08-2008, 02:14 AM