Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie HondaCop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    240
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Load last mode on GC?

    How can I have my GC display my LAST shown mode upon a restart? When I run the GC, I click F4 to have it display the PFD on the left and the ND on the right.

    Everytime I restart the GC, it will display the F1 mode, which is just the one big PFD display in the center of the screen.

    How can I have it always start in the last mode it was being used in? Thanks for any help.
    Regards,

    Efrain "E" Ruiz (HondaCop)
    LiveDISPATCH @ http://www.livedispatch.org

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Easy,

    Load the software, Press Escape and uncheck the "Lock display" press F4 and size the screen how you want it. Press Escape again, and check the "Lock Display" and press "Q" to quit.

    Once you reload the software everything stays put, unless you are running in demo mode, or are running unregistered software, if thats the case, your not going to be able to fix your problem.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie HondaCop's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Virginia, USA
    Posts
    240
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hello Trevor,

    Yes, that was it. I am running in DEMO mode. Thanks for clearing this up for me.
    Regards,

    Efrain "E" Ruiz (HondaCop)
    LiveDISPATCH @ http://www.livedispatch.org

Similar Threads

  1. Gauges vs load on PC
    By BlackWidow in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-21-2010, 06:10 AM
  2. Help!! FS9 won't load!
    By Per Alm in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-21-2009, 07:17 PM
  3. Can't load B737Manual in download library?!
    By Simon Schwarzmann in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-09-2009, 04:55 PM
  4. how to load FS flightplans
    By Rob Archer in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-03-2007, 08:51 PM
  5. Load calculation - Engineering background?
    By Jonathan Richardson in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-02-2005, 01:36 PM