Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Is there a way to erase / mute the standard ATIS?

    I have installed RealATIS which is great software as it allows me to listen to ATIS of the airport i'm going to land at in advance, and not just to the end of the runway as FS2004 uses with it's standard one.

    However in RealATIS when you tine to the frequency for the ATIS you get the proper RealATIS but also underneath you also get the standard default atis read out when on the ground at that airport because it is in range of both ATIS from realATIS and the default one.

    Is there a way to get rid of or mute the default ATIS in Flight sim so i only listen to the realATIS software not the clash between them both.

    I've looked on the internet and looked though all of FS's settings but there doesn't seem to be a solution.

    I thought there would be a simple tick box to uncheck but it doesn't look like that's the case.

    Please let me know what the solution is, i'm puzzled on this one.

    Thanks all.
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Go to the FS .config file under ATC and see if changing "Show ATC Text" to 0 will eliminate it. Also try under Graphics, change Text_Scroll to 0 and see if that will work.

    Those are the only two things I can think of to eliminate the ATIS.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Showing atc text was already at 0 and the atc scroll i have changed to 0 but it hasn't made a difference unfortunately.

    Thanks for your suggestions anyway mike.

    Any other ideas anyone .. surely someone must have bumped into this problem before and found away around it surely ?
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you could find the hex code for it I'm sure that would take care of it.

    I don't know where you'd begin to look for that I'm afraid.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Have you checked all the features of RealATIS, because this issue should not be !
    Being a replacement of the FS ATIS it should allow shutting off the default one.
    It would be surprising that they overlooked that conflict.
    Ask the Vendor,may be.
    jack
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  6. #6
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm afraid there must be some setting i have to alter but i don't know which. It's the same with VoxATC also with the ATIS there is conflict there also.

    Is anyone does know how to deal with this please let me know, in the mean time i will contact the vendor as Jack suggested.

    Thanks
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Frankford, Ontario
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I read somewhere (!) that you can kill the standard voice ATIS by renaming the audio files folder which contains the ATIS voice stuff… Then when MSFS can't find the files, you get peace, perfect peace!

  8. #8
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well if anyone knows that'd be great! The only way i'd found was to add a standard addition to all frequencies of .005 for example.

    If anyone knows how to 'clear' that horrible standard ATIS you have to tell us. And like Mike said, something in the HEX code might be it.
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job JBaymore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Wilton, New Hampshire USA
    Posts
    661
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Jackpilot View Post
    Have you checked all the features of RealATIS, because this issue should not be !
    Being a replacement of the FS ATIS it should allow shutting off the default one.
    It would be surprising that they overlooked that conflict.
    Ask the Vendor,may be.
    jack
    I've been using RealATIS for some time now. Early adopter. It is on about three versions later than when I started. It is nice to be able to get the arrival weather, runway in use, and NOTAMS well in advance of your final approach.

    If you read the RealATIS manual you will find that they tell you to "offset" the RealATIS frequency a specific set amount off the ATIS frequency listed in the charts. If you always offset it the same amount, then when you look at your charts, you'll know what to tune.

    If you are an obsessive / compulsive "stickler for total reality".... and will have a coronary if the frequency you tune on the radio is not the ACTUAL frequency listed on the charts .......... I'm afraid that you are likely out of luck. The vendor has apparently not found a way to "kill" the default ATIS announcements.

    Maybe the above folder deletion will work. I'll look at it too.

    best,

    ..................john
    http://www.elliesystems.com/wForums/uploads/48/EllieBetaTestTeamBanner.jpg

  10. #10
    New Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    China
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site


Similar Threads

  1. iPhone ATIS, TAF, etc...
    By Michael Carter in forum MyCockpit Crew Rest (Off topic chat forum)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-03-2008, 01:55 PM
  2. Real Atis
    By bindook in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-29-2007, 06:11 AM
  3. Standard Rate Turn
    By David Rabiner in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-17-2006, 12:31 AM
  4. Standard barometric button
    By Tom Stian Bjerk in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-22-2006, 07:32 AM