Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Network disconnecting

    Help computer wizards.
    When I fire up the computers they auto load GC and Wideclient.
    The FS server shows 3 connected. All is fine.
    Randomly, after a some 10 min, my GC-Engine-FMS disconnects, Server shows 2 connected. Closing and reloading GC or Wideclient has no effect.
    ....???...
    Jack
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member airbus319's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Make sure power management isnt switching the Network card off mate that could be a reason.

    David

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sounds good..How can I do that?
    Jack
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    select properties in MY PC icon,
    delect hardware
    select
    select dispostives administrator
    select network adataptor
    select properties
    select energy administrator
    look at this item,,,
    i hope this helps you!

  5. #5
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Still does it.
    When I fire all computers network is fully communicating, after 20 minutes or some the eicas fmc computer disconnects from the network as before.
    Both that computer and the server indicate :
    XX is not accessible. You might not have permission blah blah..The network path was not found.
    This seems to happen since I put a video card in the eicas computer( was an onboard vid before) and added the FMC.
    Any idea
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Jack,
    Run PM filecheck. It will should show the offending IP. Ensure that all pm & FSUIPC/Wideclient .ini files are correct. I had this one and re installing FSUIPC & wideclient corrected the problem. Most likely I corrupted a file during shutdown. Also look at folder shares. I boot the main pc, then the connect pc's. You might have an older wideclient on the offending machine.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  7. Thanks Jackpilot thanked for this post
  8. #7
    Heli Builder fweinrebe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Namibia
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Try a updated driver for the network card. There might be a conflict between the video card driver you just added and the current network driver. Or the current driver might be corrupted.
    Fritz -> Helicopter Cockpit Builder
    (FSX | TH2Go | Arduino | C# Avionics | CNC)

Similar Threads

  1. FSX network sotwere ?
    By spiro in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2010, 06:04 AM
  2. New input card disconnecting the other card
    By Michael Carter in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-23-2009, 12:01 PM
  3. Network Protocol
    By luisgordo in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-20-2008, 06:57 AM
  4. Controlling the sim network via 1 PC
    By Tomlin in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-29-2007, 08:10 PM
  5. Network help. Please.
    By Kev Stef in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-18-2006, 08:32 PM