Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Baro question

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Baro question

    Hello, I'd like to ask how calibrating baro works.
    When I enter and pass transition level at climb
    I should push baro to STD. So does it go to 1013
    and stay there until I pull it back to arrival pressure?
    I have this problem in my PM cockpit, that in STD pressure
    the plane goes up or down when I rotate baro encoder.
    This should not happen, right? Thanks!

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Planet Earth
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I'm not sure about PM (or indeed actual aircraft) but certainly in the FS default aircraft when autoflight is engaged in level flight, if you wind off pressure, you wind off height and the aircraft climbs; vice versa if you wind on pressure you wind on height and the aircraft descends.

    In the IFLY 747 whilst STD is selected, you can change the baro setting but it only then becomes active when you click the knob to deselect STD.

    You should be on STD when flying at a Flight Level (above Transition Altitude). Crews will select STD when cleared by ATC to climb to a FL. Similarly, they will select QNH when instructed to climb/descend to/ maintain an altitude, usually, as you suggest, on the arrival.

    Slightly OT but an interesting site here with relevance to altimeter setting:-

    http://www.levelbust.com/

    Edit: sorry, I answered this from the main page before realising it was in RW/Airbus forum, hence reference to 747. Hopefully someone with Airbus experience will be able to give you a full answer!
    Last edited by Preston Brockhurst; 04-11-2009 at 08:23 AM. Reason: DIdn't check the forum topic!

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member TobiBS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    92
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Normally you shouldn't be able to select another QNH while STD is selected, according to FCOM 1.31.50 P1 it has no effect to turn while in STD mode. When pushing it again in descend, you get the last selected QNH and can modify it again.

  4. Thanks mmakela thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. PM Baro settings
    By mmakela in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-03-2016, 07:46 AM
  2. STD/Baro offset
    By Douglas999 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 09:56 AM
  3. Baro settings + PM + iocards
    By mmakela in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-27-2007, 05:42 AM
  4. Baro indication...
    By AndyH in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-19-2007, 12:33 AM
  5. Baro IN & HPA
    By Carlo Blanch in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-21-2007, 04:46 PM