Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Fsbus im so happy i got it to work!!!

    IM SO HAPPY I GOT FSBUS TO WORK!!! ok ok ok its not as cool as some of you other guys that have really big cockpits but i got it to work. I was able to make my COM board and display board and one of the 7 segment displays and in SDK im making my display show the Indicated Air Speed and IT WORKS!!! im so happy! And Jan Geurtsen Thank you so much for all your help

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Anderson/SBSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil, Brazil
    Posts
    336
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Congratulations!! CDK made some time to learn how is works.

    Look my videos with my experiences!! hehehe

    http://vimeo.com/3164442

    http://vimeo.com/2615865

    http://vimeo.com/2727765

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    it took me so long to get this one thing working that when it did work i was so happy! now im wanting to build more so i can have FSBUS do more than one thing. Also i have noticed that some of the things listed dont work. like for read only flags its R but in CDK it says to use RD and it didnt work but R does. And for the types it shows one thing but in the end it was another. Like for the Indicated Air Speed it shows S32 as the type but in the end it was I32 witch worked and S32 didnt work.

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site


  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 388TH_A View Post
    IM SO HAPPY I GOT FSBUS TO WORK!!! ok ok ok its not as cool as some of you other guys that have really big cockpits but i got it to work. I was able to make my COM board and display board and one of the 7 segment displays and in SDK im making my display show the Indicated Air Speed and IT WORKS!!! im so happy! And Jan Geurtsen Thank you so much for all your help
    Hey, great job

    Best regards

    Jan Geurtsen

  6. Thanks 388TH_A thanked for this post
  7. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thanks and hey i got the Transponder to work with the display and the airspeed. Trying to do others like ALT but no luck so far! the Expressions says #*3.28084/(65536*65536) so i dont know if i need to put that any were in this but here is my code...

    ' Name ID Offset Type Mul Div Interval Param Flags
    '-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    F, FAltitude, 29, 0x0570, I64, 1, 1, 1, 0, R



    Or i might be trying to put this on a 5 digit display when it should be going to something well im not sure but thought i would give it a try since i got the others to work.

  8. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 388TH_A View Post
    thanks and hey i got the Transponder to work with the display and the airspeed. Trying to do others like ALT but no luck so far! the Expressions says #*3.28084/(65536*65536) so i dont know if i need to put that any were in this but here is my code...

    ' Name ID Offset Type Mul Div Interval Param Flags
    '-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    F, FAltitude, 29, 0x0570, I64, 1, 1, 1, 0, R



    Or i might be trying to put this on a 5 digit display when it should be going to something well im not sure but thought i would give it a try since i got the others to work.
    Try this on a 5-digit display:

    F, FAlt, 2, 0x0570, I64, 1, 130910500, 1, 0, R|UDP


    Jan

  9. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I made mine from


    ' Name ID Offset Type Mul Div Interval Param Flags
    '-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    F, FAltitude, 29, 0x0570, I64, 1, 1, 1, 0, R


    To

    ' Initialization file for Flightsim
    ' Name ID Offset Type Mul Div Interval Param Flags
    '-------------------------------------------------------------------------
    F, FAltitude, 29, 0x0570, I64, 1, 130910500, 1, 0, R


    And that worked but its 4000 more than what it should be but thanks so far for the help and where did you get that number? ok well wife wants to go to bed so thanks and talk to yeah tomorrow!

  10. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    O wait instead of showing 8,000 ft it shows 80,000 ft

  11. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    k i messed with it and made it


    F, FAltitude, 2, 0x0570, I64, 1, 1309050500, 1, 0, R

    And its really close it might be off by .1-.7 give or take and seems like the higher up you go the more off it is like at FL 470 its off by 2 ft! but its really close now! But i still dont know where you got this number from????

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Happy Holidays to all!!!!
    By Matt Olieman in forum MyCockpit News and Announcements
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 12-20-2010, 08:15 AM
  2. Happy Xmas from me....
    By AlexJ in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-07-2010, 10:58 AM
  3. I'm happy to be here :-)
    By Cyprian_Granosik in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-14-2008, 11:38 AM
  4. Very Happy to be here!
    By Sunday in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-28-2008, 02:53 AM