Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I can't believewhat WideView is capable of...

    I started up the default flight on all three computers at München from yesterdays flight and decided I wanted more frame rate from the client running the twin displays.

    I started at Klangenfurt which I don't have add-on scenery for and found one of my canned flight plans for Hannover, which I don't have scenery for either.

    Only default scenery from FS for both of these airports.

    All three computers and WidevieW performed flawlessly. I've never seen scenery look this good. The views were mostly aligned with just a bit of mis-alignment in certain circumstances. Nothing I can define...it was just there when it was and other times it was perfect.

    I really enjoyed this flight and I'm enjoying my Boeing 727 about 100% more than I was a week ago. If you're still looking out the front on a single monitor, you have to investigate the possibilities of this software.

    This guy gets the Nobel prize in Software Development from me. I wish I could afford to give him more of a prize than $35 dollars for it.

    I can't believe people think up this stuff for us.

    This software is on par with Pete's developement of FSUIPC for the visual aspect of sim building.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Good to hear how well it is going for you!

    Does this version synchronise (a) weather, and (b) AI traffic across the different screens?
    ISTR this used to be a limitation but is now fixed.

    --
    Bryn

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict jmig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lafayette, LA USA
    Posts
    440
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How well does it work with FSX?
    John

    System:
    ASUS P5Q SE/R
    Intel Q9550 O/C to 3.4 GHz
    4 GB 1066 DDR2 RAM
    300 GB WD 10,000 RPM Raptor SATA Drive
    GeForce 8800 GT 512 KB RAM
    Matrox TH2Go with three 19" Sumsung 940 BX
    IR Track 4

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by brynjames View Post
    Good to hear how well it is going for you!

    Does this version synchronise (a) weather, and (b) AI traffic across the different screens?
    ISTR this used to be a limitation but is now fixed.

    --
    Bryn
    Traffic yes.... Weather Yes, but not clouds.. Cloud position is not defined in FS, just the type of cloud you are flying around. therefore it is possible that you fly through a cloud on your front view, and it may not be in your side view.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by jmig View Post
    How well does it work with FSX?
    It would be expensive with FSX. cause #1. each pc needs its on copy of FSX, and each PC needs to be able to run FSX with the same frame rates across the board.

    but if you can do that, it will work great.

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Bombay, India VABB
    Posts
    83
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Trevor -

    Do you know if WideView works with MyTraffic for FS9? Would you see traffic on the client PC's? I think Luciano mentioned that WideTraffic would sync the native FS traffic, but may not for addon's -

    Just starting to set up WideView for a 3 projector system -

    Cheers!

    Farrokh.

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I don't know.

    The ground traffic for add-on airports seems to work fine.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Similar Threads

  1. Wideview setup
    By verticallimit in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-21-2011, 08:45 PM
  2. Wideview help?
    By spitfire9 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 02:01 AM
  3. Wideview help
    By props in forum Microsoft Windows XP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 09:38 PM
  4. WidevieW Experimentation
    By Michael Carter in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-02-2009, 01:36 PM
  5. Wideview stuttering
    By visualchaosfx in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-22-2007, 12:59 PM