Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PMSystems in slave mode

    HI all,
    If I add an extra computer to my complete PMaganta cokpit network, and I install then pmsystems in slave mode on this computer, can I connect then hardware to this PC?
    Regards,
    Martinfficeffice" />>>

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Martin,

    Not sure what you mean by "in slave mode" but if you install PMsystems on a new pc in the network, you can connect hardware to that pc.

    I have a pc running instructor station and PMsystems connected to the overhead hardware via an FDS interface card.

    I suggest you look at the PM manuals on their site, as that explains networking, FSUIPC and hardware conections in some detail.
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    netherlands
    Posts
    5
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PMSystems in slave mode

    Hi Paul
    I mean, that I this way many USB cards on my PMSystem PC have connected that it the responses slowed down. Fourteen cards connected.And I must connect there still at least five. fficeffice" />>And the PM manuals are not terrible clear concerning this subject>
    >Martin
    >

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie PaulEMB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    20 m N of RWY36R LEMD
    Posts
    200
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Martin,

    have a look at http://www.flightdecksolutions.com/f...&highlight=usb

    see if that helps - tthe use of powered hubs and extenders seems to be a solution.
    Paul

    Project ERJ 145
    www.erj145sim.net

Similar Threads

  1. Dock mode
    By Air Canada in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-25-2010, 02:51 AM
  2. mode “VNAV”
    By wsixpo in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-17-2010, 08:00 PM
  3. Master/Slave System
    By Infinity in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-17-2010, 09:58 PM
  4. Descent mode
    By wsixpo in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-14-2009, 03:49 PM
  5. PFD/ND Mode
    By Patrick Smith in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-14-2006, 04:51 PM