Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Andover, Hants
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wideview conundrum

    Hi to all,

    I have now got my two systems in the same workgroup and can ping from one to the other. I have shared various files successfully. I am now setting up WideView. Main comp with two screens(Server), second one with single screen (client). WideFS and FSUIPC registered and running. WideView running on each copy of FSX on each machine. Run FSX on the server and it connects to the client. Now the conundrum. Unless I am missing a trick somewhere, I would expect the client to display a view (set up for front view). Nothing.. nada.. gar nichts!! Someone please help. I believe it may be something to do with firewall, but as far as I can see, I have disabled Firewall on both computers. With all you experts out there, I have complete faith that the answer will be forthcoming (and I will probably look a complete idiot, but I am willing to take that chance to get it working!!!)

    The goal is to have the client running just the panels and the server running a wide (over both screens) front view.

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Paul,

    Did you also set the WideWiew gauge *in the client-screen**
    to accept the servers (undoubtedly beautifull) views.

    Hessel
    767 Level-D

  3. Thanks PaulCooper thanked for this post
  4. #3
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    For FS9 you must have a copy of FS9 running on each client computer aswell as the server, Wide View then syncs them.

    Do you have the guage installed on your client, do you have the view set to windowed mode on your clients?

    I am not an expert but these issues held me back when i dabbled with it two years ago.

  5. Thanks PaulCooper thanked for this post
  6. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Andover, Hants
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    OK ignorance is bliss ( but not in this case!) I am using FSX and the mention of the "guage" has thrown me! What does it look like? And if I dont have it (which I dont think I have) how do I get it? And yes, both machines are opening in Window mode

  7. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Have you installed the guage into the aircraft you are flying?


    It's not a global install. You must tell WV the aircraft you wish to install the guage. If you don't see the little toggle switch on the sceen in the upper left, whether or not it's in windowed mode, you haven't installed it in an aircraft.

    You really should have the Readme text available while setting this up the first time. I had no issues at all and I'm a new user of this software too.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  8. #6
    300+ Forum Addict ak49er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Big Lake, Alaska
    Posts
    323
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes Michael, I beleive you have nailed it, I had forgotten that you had to install the guage in each A/C you use. Kudos.

  9. Thanks Michael Carter thanked for this post
  10. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Andover, Hants
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Microsoft FSX Still not there

    Hello again to all. You really must forgive my ignorance, but I still cant get it to work. I have checked the documentation and can find no mention of a guage installation. I am using the latest version of Wideview for FSX. Really stupid question. What is the correct sequence for starting up? Do I have to run FSX on the clients first? If i do this, then the server says "Waiting for clients" and the screens do not sync. Also, if I start FSX on the client, then I am unable to run WideFS due to the "application already running". I really want to get this working but seem to be coming up against wall after wall. Any help would be appreciated. Both systems are running Windows XP Pro and I can ping between both machines. They are both in the same workgroup and can see each other. I have two screens on my main (server) computer and a single screen on the secondary.. I am aiming to just have the panel on the secondary with the outside view spread across the main two screens.

    Somebody please give me some guidance.. I dont mind being seen as a complete idiot!!

    Many thanks in advance.

  11. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Have you opened the WidevieW configuration manager from the Start menu?

    FS does not have to be running to use this utility. You must have a copy of WidevieW on each computer in the network and each aircraft must have the gauge installed.

    There server will be configured, well, as the server, and the same for each of the clients. You have to tell WidevieW which is which, it's not automatic.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  12. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Paul,

    In the server screen you have a small WideView **switch** which has to be "switched" with the mouse (ON).

    You ***should*** see the same sort switch in your client screen.
    This should also be swiched ON with the mouse.

    If you don't see this switch on the client: Re-read the manual, line by line.

    Hessel
    767 Level-D

  13. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Andover, Hants
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    OK chaps I am losing the will to live. Where is the Wideview configuration manager? Under start/programs/WideView for FSX/ I have Wideview uninstall, Wideview manual and Wideview readme.

    Also, could someone send me a screen shot of where the damn WideView **switch** can be found

    Cheers chaps, I will crack this before it cracks me!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Wideview setup
    By verticallimit in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-21-2011, 08:45 PM
  2. Wideview help?
    By spitfire9 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-09-2010, 02:01 AM
  3. Wideview help
    By props in forum Microsoft Windows XP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 09:38 PM
  4. WidevieW Experimentation
    By Michael Carter in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-02-2009, 01:36 PM
  5. Wideview stuttering
    By visualchaosfx in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-22-2007, 12:59 PM