Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Can a keyboard be used...

    Hi All

    I have ANOTHER question - if i have a spare keyboard laying around I can map the layout of the interface and find out which combination is which key and then remove that from the keyboard and use wires to switches.

    SO!

    1. Will it conflict with the original keyboard?
    2. Can it be used with encoders? i.e. heading, Speed, Alt etc

    How close is it to the interfaces one can buy from OC for example.

    Thanks again in advance.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    You're taking the long way around to an interface input board. It can be done, but it's very time consuming.

    You'll probably need to wire diodes into the matrix too. Not fun.

    You'll need to use a keyboard with a PS/2 pass-through. You can't have two PS/2 keyboards plugged into the same computer on different ports.

    You could use a USB keyboard for typing and the PS/2 for the sim, but like I said you're taking the long way around the mountain.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Carter View Post
    You could use a USB keyboard for typing and the PS/2 for the sim, but like I said you're taking the long way around the mountain.
    Yes i know - a VERY long way round. My issue is I was retrenched and busy looking for another job. SO whatever i do to pass the time needs to be "freely" available - within reason. I have a number of joysticks and keyboards laying around all USB. I have downloaded FSUIPC and i am hoping to construct some sort of generic "panel" with some overhead functions, engine startup, MCP, lights etc. Nothing "real" but will alleviate the reach for mouse and/or keyboard and to add a little realism.

    Thanks again.

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you can afford to canabalize the unused joysticks and keypads you could use those to wire switches to. It would be faster than trying to decipher a keyboard matrix and you wouldn't need diodes.

    I did that with a CH yoke for my Boeing yoke. Still have several unused inputs too.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Carter View Post
    If you can afford to canabalize the unused joysticks and keypads you could use those to wire switches to. It would be faster than trying to decipher a keyboard matrix and you wouldn't need diodes.

    I did that with a CH yoke for my Boeing yoke. Still have several unused inputs too.
    Yes i can definitely do that. 2 that i can "destroy" and not care are a game pad style and a vibration style twist stick with throttle.

    Michael - do you think a rotary encoder or encoder toggle (momentary on) will work with these or keyboard? I don't want to buy an encoder and then it doesn't work. Thanks again.

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No.

    If you wire one to the joystick input with the twist-grip throttle, maybe. It depends. It will still probably see it as an axis input. It will not work with any keyboard input.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Michael Carter View Post
    No.

    If you wire one to the joystick input with the twist-grip throttle, maybe. It depends. It will still probably see it as an axis input. It will not work with any keyboard input.
    Thanks again a TON Michael!! Well i guess i could get away, not ideal BUT, with a push button for up and one for down etc. Not ideal at all - will use too many inputs to get the basic effect. Instead of one input with a rotary i need 2. Pity.

    Oh well - like they say "beggars" can't be choosers!!

  8. #8
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    carrying on from what Mike said ... Unless you use pulse switches. They can be purchased from Mouser electronics. And can be connected upto a keyboard card or hacked perhiperal for the PC. They would provide you with a rotary encoder type component.
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 737 Gez View Post
    carrying on from what Mike said ... Unless you use pulse switches. They can be purchased from Mouser electronics. And can be connected upto a keyboard card or hacked perhiperal for the PC. They would provide you with a rotary encoder type component.
    Thanks Gez! I have done a little more homework and visited an elecronics shop (mouser isn't in SA) and I have decided the easiest, and cheapest - for me, is to create a host of circuits on a board with capacitors as per an article on flightsim.com.

    I will let you guys know when it's done how effective it is though from what i have seen i doubt anyone overseas (US, EU, UK etc) would find it useful as costs are not as bad as when importing on the SA rand.

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Jackpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    MONTREAL
    Posts
    1,046
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The less expensive way to go is hacking joysticks.
    The two wires of each button can be connected to whatever kind of push switch or momentary toggle.
    Assign functions within FSUIPC which allows you to select actions, ie: do this when push do that when release, repeat, etc..
    With FSUIPC you can also program "On" with first push "off" with second push which mimics a toggle
    Not ideal but can help you to interface a lot of things.
    Jackpilot
    B737-700 Posky
    FS9/P.Magenta
    without PMSystem

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Using FMC as Keyboard?
    By wody in forum lekseecon Q&A and Discussions
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-27-2010, 01:58 PM
  2. Keyboard
    By Mac in forum MyCockpit Member Meetings
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2009, 10:19 AM
  3. Keyboard emulation
    By manhattan in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-17-2008, 03:39 PM
  4. cdu keyboard interface
    By patrickm in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-07-2008, 08:15 AM
  5. Have feelers out for a keyboard
    By Michael Carter in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-18-2007, 07:33 PM