Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    buo836x question

    Hi all

    I received my new card from Leo last week and one of my first projects is to rewire my ch pedals using three of the analogue axes. I have already built a quick & dirty mcp panel (5 rotaries and 5 pushbuttons) which works like a charm.

    Question: are the +5 and GND common to all the analogue inputs? I wired it up assuming this to be the case and it only seems to show one axis.

    I combined the +5 and GND connections to each of the three pots so I only needed to run 5 wires from the ch pedals to the BU0836x board, +5, GND and the three signal wires.

    What I`m not sure of is whether the axes aren`t working because 1) I should wire each pot completely independently to the BU0836x, 2) the pot ranges on the CH brake pedals are not suited to the BU0836x or 3) I have simply wired it wrong and confused some connections.

    Any advice gratefully received..

    Thanks.

    James
    CH Yoke
    CH Pedals
    2 Saitek TQ`s
    Opencockpits multiradio
    GF LGT + T8
    BU0386x and custom autopilot control panel
    Basic pedestal and mip for generic GA sim in progress..

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    BU0836X Axis Inputs

    hi james......
    i think your problem is that you have 'grouped' the 5vdc and GND wires to each of the axes.
    the BU0836X has independant supplies to each axis. hence you are only seeing one axis, the one from which you have lifted the 5vdc and GND probably.
    the pots i dont think will be an issue because if the BU0836X is seeing one, it will see them all.
    sorry mate, but you will have to wire up each axis with it's own independant 5vdc, GND and input. but you will get great results, especially if you assign and calibrate thru FSUIPC.
    good luck and best regards from wales... ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  3. Thanks rottenlungs thanked for this post
  4. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi James,
    Not sure if its the same for x version.Make sure that you connect the pots before you power up pcb.Think the inputs are not enabled unless the pots are connected.
    Les

  5. Thanks rottenlungs thanked for this post
  6. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks to both of you guys.

    iwik - that makes sense about the inputs only enabling on first load -I was trying each signal pin in turn and steadily losing axes.

    Sweet. I`ll rewire it with separate connections for each pot and try again - the weather is getting decidedly autumnal here in NZ so an ideal day for soldering..

    Cheers

    James
    CH Yoke
    CH Pedals
    2 Saitek TQ`s
    Opencockpits multiradio
    GF LGT + T8
    BU0386x and custom autopilot control panel
    Basic pedestal and mip for generic GA sim in progress..

  7. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just a quick note to say thanks. I rewired the pots using separate power connections and away it went. I`ve just got back from a nice practise session over kSFZ, some slow rolls (which I am crap at ) and a couple of trial falling-leaf`s to test the rewired CH pedals out.

    Tomorrow I will map the rotaries / pushbuttons to the MCP functions in the FT 737 and see how that feels. First I need to reconfigure the axes.

    Cheers

    James
    CH Yoke
    CH Pedals
    2 Saitek TQ`s
    Opencockpits multiradio
    GF LGT + T8
    BU0386x and custom autopilot control panel
    Basic pedestal and mip for generic GA sim in progress..

Similar Threads

  1. Need help with BUO836X setup
    By nosecone in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-19-2009, 06:23 PM
  2. BUO836X how do i connect slide pots e.t.a?
    By dimimiras in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 41
    Last Post: 11-24-2008, 09:36 AM