Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Problem whit throttle unit

    Hi
    please can you halp me??
    I am sorry for my English........
    I have one big problem with my throttle unit
    I had always used my Throttle with pm_Sistems without problem but last night there has been a strange problem!
    During the start engines I noticed that the engine number two not start even if I move up the fuel lever of the engine number two (look photo n.1) the engine n. 2 not starting!
    I did not understand the reason why the engine No 2 not started, then for understand I opened the default gauge of boeing throttle of fs2004 (look photo n.2) and I saw that the lever No 2 fuel muve up and down without control
    I run many test and I see that I have this problem only if I use pm_Sistems "the throttle working very best only if I not use pm_Systems" when I run pm_Systems whit battery switch ON position just I move the switch of STANDBY POWER on Auto with the lever fuel n. 2 of my hardware Throttle on UP position the engine n. 2 not start and if I see the default gouge throttle of fs2004 (Photo n. 2) I see that the fuel lever n. 2 begin move up and down without control but the lever fuel of my throttle hardwere is UP!
    Please can you help me
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    St-Jerome, Qc
    Posts
    94
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    This looks pretty much like a faulty potentiometer...

    OR

    You have another switch that comes into conflict with this pot...

    Have you played with the code of pmsystem lately?

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks so much for replay

    This looks pretty much like a faulty potentiometer:
    I do not believe that I have faulty potentiometer

    You have another switch that comes into conflict with this pot...
    No I have only this switch for this pot

    Have you played with the code of pmsystem lately?[/QUOTE]
    I installed only new version pm_Sistems124

    Now I run some test and I think that all problem is new version of pm_System124... because If I run my old version of pm_Sistems I not have this problem.
    What do you think?

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    St-Jerome, Qc
    Posts
    94
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I beleive you found the source of your problem...

    Check the project magenta support forum.. maybe someone else have that problem...

Similar Threads

  1. New Saitek Throttle Unit (TPM)
    By AlexJ in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-25-2010, 05:32 PM
  2. Custom g-throttle unit!!
    By dodiano in forum Throttletek Announcements
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-27-2009, 12:20 AM
  3. Problem whit throttle unit
    By giosue in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-09-2009, 01:22 PM
  4. Looking for Throttle Unit Drawings
    By Buddym in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-15-2009, 11:50 AM
  5. Looking for Throttle Unit Drawings
    By Buddym in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-11-2009, 12:54 AM