Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    2gb new corsair memory

    Two gigabytes of Corsair XMS2 PC2 6400 DDR2 800Mhz 240 pin memory. This has the heat spreaders and is timed at 5-5-5-18. Very nice memory if you have a machine that can use it.

    Bought from Newegg and never installed. Seems I bought the wrong speed and they won't take it back.

    I need 2GB (2x 1GB sticks) of DDR2 5300 677Mhz 240 pin. If you have this speed of memory to trade, let me know via PM or in this thread.

    If not, cost is $22 US plus shipping via USPS. This is ten dollars less than I paid Newegg and the $22 is what the cost is of the memory I need. Not worried about the loss, I just want the correct memory.

    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job


    Efe Cem Elci's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey, Turkey
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have the CORSAIR DHX DDR2-800Mhz CL4 2GB (2X1GB) installed currently.

    Voltage 2.1 V
    Cas 4 - 4 - 4 - 12

    These seem to be the same except for the CL4 in the name. Any idea?

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Efe, I don't really know. The timing is different though. I don't exactly know how that works or what it means.

    If you want it, lemme know.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mike

    There should be no reason for you to not use that memory. It's rated at a higher speed for what you wanted but it will still work. It's a different story the other way around if you needed a faster memory but bought a slower one by mistake. Put it in and use it.

    Regards,
    Henry
    Level D 767
    FSX

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    My computer specs say it won't work. It says that the fastest I can install is DDR2 PC25300 667Mhz. Is there some setting in the BIOS I can change so it will report the higher memory?

    The FS server computer specs are the same or I would have tried it in that one too and put the old memory in the newer client.

    The system(s) has an 800mhz FSB. I don't know why it won't work either, but I'm hesitant to install it since it's now for sale.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie andarlite's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    That's nonsense.... it will work. You don't need to change any settings.

    Memory chips that are rated for 800 Mhz will work fine at 667Mhz.

    All they are saying on the computer spec is not to waste your money on buying faster Ram than that because the computer will not make use of the faster Ram.

    That's like saying that if you had a car that could go up to 100mph (typically you would buy tires rated for at least 100mph), but if you bought tires that were rated for 150mph that it wouldn't work on your car.

    Regards,
    Henry

    Regards,
    Henry
    Level D 767
    FSX

  7. #7
    Yup,
    Henry's right Mike it will most definitely work on your computer without a doubt. No issues will or should occur. I have 11 computers networked together I have run across this a ton of times. JMO hope it helps.

    Tim

  8. #8
    yep definately will work. The only thing you may have to do is increase the voltage of the ram in the bios. Most boards default at 1.8v but most corsair ram specs recommend to be run at 2.1 or 2.2v . Check the recommended voltage of the ram and adjust in bios. Dont worry about the timings. Lower timings are good when building a super fast system or overclocking. Those memory timings are fine.

    Gary

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks fellas for the posts. I'll give it a try after work tonight.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member airbus319's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If for some reason it doesnt work Michael update your motherboard bios to the latest version and that may resolve the issue.

    All the other posters are spot on though memory should automatically step down to the bus speed of the motherboard.

    Best of luck, were all hoping it works so we can see an awesome wideview video from you in the near future.

    David.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. PC Memory Question
    By GARich in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-28-2009, 02:36 PM
  2. A7D Corsair full cockpit with Ejection seat on ebay
    By Fairford in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-10-2009, 01:10 AM
  3. Memory
    By Prof Bill in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-26-2008, 07:39 AM
  4. PMSounds runs out of memory
    By Randy Eskow in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-03-2006, 12:50 AM