Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    How to get cards work to the software?

    I need some info about the absolute first basics about opencockpits. Have read alot, but it is more like a jungle to me.

    What I have done so far. Wired the 7-segments for AC/DC panel into the displaysII card. DispalysII card connected to J1 on master card, and Mastercard is connected to USB module and then to the computer where PMsystems is located. 5v (from computer) is connected to Master card and positive closest to the DB9.

    When powering up the computer, some segments are lit up green, but not all. Is this normal?

    So the big question. I have downloaded and installed the SIOC 3.5 package. But I dont know where to start. I have tried the controlador program, but no way I can insert numbers to check a value on the displays card.

    Is there any kind of configuration I have to do first? Can someone please help me out with the basics here?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site


  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Nico. I have been reading your page for a week now. But first I am in need of information on how to set up the software before I start to program I guess.

    I cant get controlador program to work. The fields are "grey", so I cant insert numbers for testing the display. I have only installed the programs. Nothing at all have been written to any files.

    This is how controlador looks like now.



  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi,
    Maybe this tutorial (from the downloads page of my site) will help you:

    http://www.lekseecon.nl/downloads/le...20tutorial.pdf

    It is about lekseecon, but that is only 10% of the tutorial, the rest is generic, and tells you how to do it.

    Regards,
    Nico

  5. Thanks ivar hestnes thanked for this post
  6. #5
    25+ Posting Member Oter3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    33
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    General procedue :
    1. Edit the sioc.ini file,line named:
    [MASTERS]
    ............
    Info about which and number of cards in use.
    Eventualy also Device numbers.
    You may use the SIOC program:
    "Config_SiocIni.exe" (Download same place as Sioc3.5)
    to configure the sioc.ini file.
    Or use the examples in the ini file.
    nb.nb. remember to save changes to the ini file.

    2. Create a script -
    This is a long story, so I leave details to other sources.
    Save the script, if necesarry with a new name -
    why not "ivar1"
    The script wil be saved in the same folder as SIOC.

    3. Go back to the ini file and add the file name "ivar1"
    on this line:
    [SIOC]
    .....
    CONFIG_FILE=.\ivar1.ssi
    again remeber to save it.

    Now lounch: Sioc.exe
    Start Fsim and or other hardwar.
    Now the fun choud start.
    I have found the IOCP Console a good tool to whatch
    what is happening - expecialy in a learing phase.

    This steps are very important and must be done correct.
    I have simplified it. I hope it can look like a map.
    Start resurch on 1 then 2 an so on - i will work!

    Nils

  7. Thanks ivar hestnes thanked for this post
  8. #6
    25+ Posting Member shafian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    G'day Ivar,

    Nice work on your sim mate.. well first thing if i were you is that connect the mastercard to a seperate power source rather than your computer.. That said.. it is normal for the 7 seg displays to light up odd segments when you start it up. Now you would have to ensure that your contraldor INI file shows how many master cards you have connected. Also it is important to know how many USB cards you have.. If you only have One then thats great.. But if you have more than one then i suggest that you disconnect the others and just use the one you have the mastercard for these display connected. Just for test sake.. Dont bother testing digits by inputing the numbers.. Just run the Test on controlador and it will blink all your outputs that are connected and light up your 7 segs in sequence.. with 999999.. After that press reset again and then Click All ON.. this should light up all the segements.. This means everythings working..

    SIOC is your next step but this as described by others will require you to assign a script to tell your hardware what function to perform..

    Hope this helps. Only if you need to test and make sure everythings working ok.

  9. Thanks ivar hestnes thanked for this post
  10. #7
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    462
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thank you very much for helping me out folks

    Some progress here now. I have managed to light all the segments via the controlador program, so at least the displays are working.

    Thats a big step for me, and this is a good challenge

Similar Threads

  1. How does opencockpits H/W and prosim737s software work?
    By archen in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-16-2012, 08:06 AM
  2. Software TH2GO now work with FSX!!!
    By dcutugno in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 05-10-2011, 12:14 AM
  3. 1 quad core pc, 2 gfx cards, 4 screens...will it work?
    By dxb747 in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-11-2009, 01:34 PM
  4. Inputs/output cards on master cards question
    By stabell in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2008, 06:25 AM
  5. New to IO cards etc
    By Drewsta in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 07-18-2008, 02:58 PM