Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 25
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    servos and slider pots.

    hi ive got a question, if i buy myself some servos for my throttle quadrant, do i need to put in slider pots as well, can i use the servos to relay the info to fs?

    thanks

  2. #2
    Heli Builder fweinrebe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Namibia
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The servos is probably used to move the Thrust Levers and the Pots are used to determine the position of the Thrust Levers?

    You need both. The pot's position can be relayed to FS via some sort of joystick controller. The BU0836X is a good controller for that purpose. The servos on the other hand will need info from FS to move to the correct thrust position. For that you will need some type of output board that interfaces with FS via FSPUIC.
    Fritz -> Helicopter Cockpit Builder
    (FSX | TH2Go | Arduino | C# Avionics | CNC)

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Here is some more good news; unless you are using the default 737 or PM, you probably won't get that information out of the sim that FSUIPC needs to regulate the autothrottle.

    I hope I'm wrong.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Preston, UK
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Default throttle offsets work fine for the PMDG

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Glad to be wrong in this case. Hope there are others.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    okok, that clears that up thanks guys, hmm what kind of pots do you use on your reverse thrust levers? having difficulty finding pots that i see as usefull for those levers.

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by booah View Post
    okok, that clears that up thanks guys, hmm what kind of pots do you use on your reverse thrust levers? having difficulty finding pots that i see as usefull for those levers.

    It depends on the length of your throw. For example on my real 727 throttle I need almost 5 inches of cable travel for the throttle and reversers. One way I tried I only needed a standard 300 degree throw pot as the cable distance was run around pulley's. Now I am working on building my own slider pot and I am using a 10 turn pot as the pulley is considerably smaller. A 3 turn pot may work too, but I'm not going to take that risk just yet until the design and testing is done. What I found is that a 3 turn is a couple dollars more than a 10 turn from one supplier at least. So reverse is the beginning of the pot range, then idle, then maximum throttle at the other end of the pot range. What others have done on their home built throttles ( that almost exactly replicate the real thing, and what craftsmanship they are too ) is use a 100 ohm, 100 cm slider type pot. Remember linear not audio for pots.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    slide pots for the reverse thrust too then. i presume i need long wires to connect it with the lever.:P? cant posible fit it inside the main throttle lever

  9. #9
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I do not believe your original specific question was addressed.

    Answer: No. Servos cannot act as sensors.

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job mauriceb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Gravenhurst, Ontario
    Posts
    544
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by booah View Post
    slide pots for the reverse thrust too then. i presume i need long wires to connect it with the lever.:P? cant posible fit it inside the main throttle lever

    Building any throttle quadrant is difficult enough, and adding slider pots for reverse thrust does not add much to realism in my opinion. A simple switch to actuate the reversers works quite well since I would bet that in most cases in real life, when the reversers are engaged, you want maximum reverse thrust ( I could be wrong about that).
    So, why complicate life for some functionality which I bet is seldom used and even less so in a home-built flight simulator.

    My shields are up to deflect any attacks from the flight sim purists out there; you know who you are

    Maurice

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Slider pot travel
    By nosecone in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-04-2008, 09:20 PM
  2. 50k Ohm Slider Pot
    By nosecone in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-28-2008, 07:59 PM
  3. controlling engine one and two reversers from one slider??
    By steve diamond in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-14-2006, 08:18 AM
  4. Help assigning collective to slider for heli
    By lineman55 in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-05-2006, 06:48 AM
  5. linear slider pots to use with phidgets 8/8/8/
    By steve diamond in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-28-2006, 05:53 PM