Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Loading XP Pro to OEM machine using XP Home

    I have the certified and authentic XP Pro installation disc that my son used to load the computer he built for me several years ago.

    If I wanted to use this disc to load the Pro version to an OEM computer, this Acer I'm currently on, could that be done?

    Would there be any problems with rejection by the BIOS or CPU? I'm afraid it may search for the original installation/backup disc that came with this system and not want to load the Pro version.

    Edited to add, I'm mainly concerned about buying a new system and not finding one with any version of XP available. Just wondering if I can 'upgrade' from Vista to XP Pro.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member airbus319's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Posts
    104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Michael,

    If the disk is a genuine copy of windows (non oem) then it should pretty much install on any computer.

    One thing that you may have to do though is get a driver disk for any Sata hard drive that you may want to use and press f6 at the appropriate point of the install.

    If you are installing onto a clean hard disk then I would just boot from the cd and let it run it's course, youll soon know if it needs the sata driver as it will fail the first time saying that no media is available to install windows

    regards,

    David.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Should not be an issue. Do yourself a favor and look at your hardware in Device manager for items that may not show up after the first boot. Find out what motherboard it is and go to the manf web site and get XP updates. Usually some folks have trouble doing what you want on Dells Compaq & HP's.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks for the replies.

    It is a genuine certified XP Pro disc.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Similar Threads

  1. need help with loading fsx in windows 7
    By Wrohrbeck in forum MyCockpit Crew Rest (Off topic chat forum)
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-07-2010, 05:33 AM
  2. Loading the CDU/FMC on Boeing 737 PDMG
    By walt1133 in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-05-2009, 07:40 PM
  3. Spring loading for Flaps lever
    By Jackpilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-13-2009, 11:17 AM
  4. Designing control force loading
    By WJH308 in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 07-17-2009, 03:51 AM