Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Fourth monitor no workie

    I hooked up a Samsung 19" LCD to the extra output I had after installing the new video card to run the engine gauges.

    That was a disaster. FS froze up five times before I finally got the right side image on the extra monitor. After a few minutes of resizing, my frame rate dropped to a low of 1 to a high of 6.4. It brought the system to it's knees. As soon as I closed that right window view the frames shot back up to 22 at Mega Heathrow.

    I wonder if swapping outputs would help? I could swap the main instrument panel and the extra right side view on the cards. The outside view would then be running on the stronger card.

    I really don't think a 2.0 Gb processor has enough muscle to drive this many monitors no matter which cards they are plugged into.

    Oh well. I'm satisfied for now, but WidevieW or a Matrox unit is probably going to be the next item for the sim in a year or so.

    You should have seen the push out of the gate. It looked like a very slow slide show. One monitor moving the view and then the other. Taking turns rendering as it was.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Rodney's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO USA
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I would put the most graphic intensive on the best card. Because you have 2 cards, try the instruments and eng stack on the other card. But if you are using all 4 ports (are they all digital or analog?) then the outside on best card port 1, eng stack port 2, Capt & FO on the other card. Although you only have a 2.0 Ghz, if it is a single core it may not have enough to quickly route the instructions. Wonder how Joe is running his? You might scan his web site.
    Rodney -
    Real 727-200 pit
    Last Flown as N392PA
    FS9

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    It's a Core 2 Duo, but I still think it lacks the umph to get the job done.

    Each of the cards has one analog and one digital output. I might play with it some more tomorrow night after work.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Similar Threads

  1. Three monitor questions
    By litebkt in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 12:40 AM
  2. Monitor Help
    By AlexJ in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-23-2010, 07:40 AM
  3. Monitor Troubles.
    By coolmanak in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-28-2008, 12:54 AM
  4. TH2Go with 3 +1 monitor - possible ?
    By borgbjerg in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 10-05-2008, 03:06 PM
  5. Fourth monitor problem
    By JimmyGerrard in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-06-2008, 07:54 PM